Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] that information of a particular hazard has received widespread publicity may
under some circumstances be a basis for granting summary judgment for
defendants on statute of limitations grounds and for defeating a plaintiff’s delayed
discovery claim. (See, e.g., Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1112-
1113; McKelvey v. Boeing North American, Inc. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 151,
162.)8
Moreover, although knowledge of smoking addiction has been widespread,
Grisham alleges, and other cases have found, that tobacco companies’

8
We note that Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8, subdivision (c)(2),
enacted in 2003, partly supersedes McKelvey. That subdivision provides: “Media
reports regarding . . . hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not,
in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on
inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the
wrongful act of another.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd. (c)(2), added by Stats.
2003, ch. 873, § 1.) An uncodified portion of this legislation states that the
Legislature intends to disapprove of McKelvey “to the extent the ruling in
McKelvey is inconsistent” with the above subdivision. (Stats. 2003, ch. 873, § 2.)