Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] to apply its holding to section 1021.5.

In

Buckhannon, the plaintiffs sued alleging that certain state law

requirements imposed on its assisted living facility violated the Fair Housing

Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.) and the Americans with

Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.). After the state legislature

changed the requirements in a way that vindicated the plaintiffs position, the

plaintiffs sought attorney fees under the relevant statutes, both of which permit

attorney fees for the “prevailing party.” (See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) [“[T]he

court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s

14



fee and costs”] and 42 U.S.C. § 12205 [“[T]he court . . . , in its discretion, may

allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation

expenses, and costs”].)

A good deal of the Buckhannon court’s reason for rejecting the catalyst

theory turns on the definition of “prevailing party.” The Buckhannon majority

found the term “ ‘prevailing party’ ” to be “a legal term of art,” defined according