Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] application in that case. Now that we have occasion to examine the question

ourselves, we should not make the catalyst theory our own.

In Buckhannon, supra, 532 U.S. 598, the high court relied on the plain

meaning of the word “prevailing” to reject the catalyst theory. Here, the language

of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 militates much more strongly against

the catalyst theory. The federal statutes simply give trial courts discretion to allow

the “prevailing party” attorney fees. (See Buckhannon, supra, at p. 601.) Code of

Civil Procedure section 1021.5, however, permits an award only to a “successful”

(which is synonymous with “prevailing”) party in an action “which has resulted in

13



the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest . . . .” (Italics

added.) The italicized words means that the plaintiffs must have compelled the

defendant’s conduct to protect some “right.” (See Black’s Law Dict., supra, at p.

549 [defining “enforcement” as “[t]he act or process of compelling compliance

with a law, mandate, or command”].)