Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] of a stagecoach could not be a common carrier regarding property brought by a

passenger, stating: “[I]f a coachman commonly carry goods, and take money for

so doing, he will be in the same case with a common carrier, and is a carrier for

that purpose, whether the goods are a passenger’s or a stranger’s . . . .” (Id. at

p. 837.)

The extension of applying the heightened duty of care for carriers of goods

to carriers of persons for reward “is probably of American origin, finding its


1

The liability of a common carrier of property currently is governed by Civil

Code section 2194, which provides that “an inland common carrier of property is
liable . . . for the loss or injury thereof from any cause whatever, except: [¶] 1. An
inherent defect, vice, or realness, or a spontaneous action, of the property itself; [¶]
2. The act of a public enemy of the United States, or of this State; [¶] 3. The act of
the law; or, [¶] 4. Any irresistible superhuman cause.” Civil Code section 2195
provides further that “[a] common carrier is liable, even in the cases excepted by
the last section, if his want of ordinary care exposes the property to the cause of
the loss.”

4

earliest expression in 1839 in Stokes v. Saltonstall [(1839) 38 U.S. 181].” (3