Filed 8/30/07
[…] on a California statute. (Discover Bank, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 160, fn. 2.)
Accordingly, we had no occasion in Discover Bank to consider whether a class
8
action or class arbitration waiver would undermine the plaintiff’s statutory
rights.
In the present case, Gentry’s lawsuit is pursuant to statute. Section 510
provides that nonexempt employees will be paid one and one-half their wages
for hours worked in excess of eight per day and 40 per week and twice their
wages for work in excess of 12 hours a day or eight hours on the seventh day
of work. Section 1194 provides a private right of action to enforce violations
of minimum wage and overtime laws.3 That statute states: “Notwithstanding
any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the
legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the
employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full
amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest
thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” (§ 1194, subd. (a),
italics added.) By its terms, the rights to the legal minimum wage and legal
overtime compensation conferred by the statute are unwaivable. “Labor Code
section 1194 confirms ‘a clear public policy . . . that is specifically directed at