Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 1976, the Legislature adopted a solar energy tax credit and allowed unitary group
corporations that did not own the premises where the solar energy system was
installed to share in the credit. (Former § 23601, subd. (d), added by Stats. 1976,
ch. 168, § 3, pp. 279-280, and repealed by Stats. 1986, ch. 1200, § 2, p. 4259; In
the Matter of the Appeal of AeroVironment, Inc. (Jan. 10, 1997) [1995-1999
Transfer Binder] Cal.Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 402-906, pp. 28,765, 28,766.) Two years
later, the Legislature apparently changed its mind and amended this provision,
limiting the credit to owners. (Stats. 1978, ch. 1159, § 2, p. 3561.) More recently,
the Legislature passed a low-income housing credit and again included an express
provision authorizing corporations to share the credit with their affiliates.
(§ 23610.5, subd. (q)(1) [“A corporation may elect to assign any portion of any
credit allowed under this section to one or more affiliated corporations for each
taxable year in which the credit is allowed”].) No similar language appears in
section 23609. Finally, in 1992 (after the tax years at issue here), the Legislature
enacted a statute making the default rule explicit: “Unless otherwise provided, if
two or more taxpayers share in costs that would be eligible for a tax credit allowed