Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] here, and the scope, application, and terms of eligibility are entirely for the
Legislature to establish. Our role is confined to ascertaining what the Legislature
has actually done, not assaying whether sound policy might support a different
rule. We construe section 23609, the provision allowing the research tax credit,
strictly against General Motors, resolving any doubts in favor of the Board.
(Miller v. McColgan (1941) 17 Cal.2d 432, 442; William Lyon Co. v. Franchise
Tax Bd. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 267, 275.)
Section 23609 grants “a credit against the ‘tax’ (as defined by Section
23036) [in] an amount determined in accordance with Section 41 of the Internal
19
Revenue Code” for research expenses. In turn, section 41 of the Internal Revenue
Code (26 U.S.C. (hereafter IRC)) defines the kind of research, kind of expenses,
and method of calculation to be used in determining a research credit. (IRC
§ 41(b)-(e).)