Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] contract would be reasonably understood to “arise out of” the sale of the
automobile. (See Reveles, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1155-1156.)
We need not decide which party has the better argument. As discussed
below, another reason supports the conclusion that DaimlerChrysler’s position is
correct.

2.
The Use of the Terms Together in the Statute
The terms “service contract” and “express warranty” are used together in
several sections of the Song-Beverly Act in such a way as to indicate,
DaimlerChrysler argues, that the Legislature conceived of them as distinct entities.
Section 1794.41, subdivision (a)(3), for example, provides: “The [service] contract
is applicable only to items, costs, and time periods not covered by the express
warranty. However, a service contract may run concurrently with or overlap an
express warranty if (A) the contract covers items or costs not covered by the
express warranty or (B) the contract provides relief to the purchaser not available
under the express warranty, such as automatic replacement of a product where the
express warranty only provides for repair.” (Italics added.)
Section 1794.4, subdivision (a) provides that “Nothing in this chapter shall
be construed to prevent the sale of a service contract to the buyer in addition to, or
in lieu of, an express warranty if that contract fully and conspicuously discloses in