Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Section 1794.41, subdivision (a)(3), for example, provides: “The [service] contract
is applicable only to items, costs, and time periods not covered by the express
warranty. However, a service contract may run concurrently with or overlap an
express warranty if (A) the contract covers items or costs not covered by the
express warranty or (B) the contract provides relief to the purchaser not available
under the express warranty, such as automatic replacement of a product where the
express warranty only provides for repair.” (Italics added.)
Section 1794.4, subdivision (a) provides that “Nothing in this chapter shall
be construed to prevent the sale of a service contract to the buyer in addition to, or
in lieu of, an express warranty if that contract fully and conspicuously discloses in
simple and readily understood language the terms, conditions and exclusions of
that contract . . . .” (Italics added.) And section 1794, subdivision (a) provides:
“Any buyer of consumer goods who is damaged by a failure to comply with any
obligation under this chapter or under an implied or express warranty or service
10