Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] In addition to the replacement/restitution remedy discussed above, section
1794 provides, in subdivision (b)(1): “Where the buyer has rightfully rejected or
justifiably revoked acceptance of the goods or has exercised any right to cancel the
sale, Sections 2711, 2712, and 2713 of the Commercial Code shall apply.”
Gavaldon claims that even if she is not entitled to restitution pursuant to section
1793.2(d) or section 1794, subdivision (b), her $13,612.63 damages award is
nonetheless justified as a remedy for revoking acceptance of her automobile,
pursuant to Commercial Code section 2711.
Commercial Code section 2608 provides the grounds on which a buyer can
revoke acceptance of goods. It states in pertinent part: “(1) The buyer may revoke
his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially
impairs its value to him if he has accepted it [¶] (a) On the reasonable assumption
that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or [¶]
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably
induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s
assurances. [¶] (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time
21



after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before
any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own
defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.”
As can be readily observed, revocation of acceptance requires more and
different actions of the buyer than is required under section 1793.2(d). Whereas
revocation of acceptance must take place “within a reasonable time after the buyer
discovers or should have discovered the ground for it (Comm.