Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] trial].)
Gavaldon also argues her damages award may be justified by the
diminution in value of the automobile as a result of DaimlerChrysler’s breach of
the service contract by its failure to repair the automobile after a reasonable
number of times. Civil Code section 1794, subdivision (b)(2) provides that
“[w]here the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the
Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages shall include the cost
of repairs necessary to make the goods conform.” Commercial Code section
2714, subdivision (2) provides as follows: “The measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different
amount.” Although DaimlerChrysler’s service contract limited remedies to the
cost of repairs or replacement if less than the cost of repairs, Commercial Code
section 2719, subdivision (2) provides that alternative remedies may be sought if