Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Reveles, supra, 57
Cal.App.4th at pp. 1146-1148.)”
The Court of Appeal affirmed the award, concluding in part that the
plaintiff was the prevailing party under the Song-Beverly Act, and was therefore
entitled to costs and attorney fees pursuant to section 1794, subdivision (d).
(Reveles, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1149, 1158.) In so deciding, the court had
to address the argument that the Act’s remedies do not apply to used vehicles sold
“as is.” As discussed ante, the Act generally applies to the purchase of “consumer
goods” which are generally defined as being “new” goods. (§ 1791, subd. (a).)
Notwithstanding that definition, section 1795.5 provides, as noted ante, that the
Act also applies to “used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is
given.” The plaintiff’s used car was sold “as is,” but he had purchased a service
contract. The court was faced with the issue of whether that service contract was
an express warranty, in which case the used car purchaser would be afforded the
Act’s protection under section 1795.5.