Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] § 1.5, p. 1068.) That phrase was only added in 1998. (Stats. 1998, ch. 196, § 2.)
An amendment enacted in 2002, but not effective until 2008, deletes the phrase.
(Stats. 2002, ch. 405, § 62.) It is unclear from the legislative history why the
phrase was added, and why it is to be deleted. In light of these amendments, it
may be the case that some instruments will be considered service contracts despite
(Footnote continued on next page.)
13



In arguing that express warranties and service contracts do indeed overlap,
Gavaldon points to language in the definition of express warranty in section
1791.2 stating that “[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that
formal words such as ‘warranty’ or ‘guarantee’ be used, but if such words are used
then an express warranty is created.” Therefore, a service contract that is
denominated an “extended warranty,” as service contracts are sometimes called,
will also be an express warranty under section 1791.2, and therefore subject to the
replacement/restitution remedy.
This argument does not assist Gavaldon. As discussed above, the