Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Act’s protection under section 1795.5.
In addressing the problem, the Reveles court reviewed the patchwork of
relevant amendments to the Act. As noted above, the Act as originally passed in
1970 hardly mentioned service contracts, but subsequent amendments have
increased protection for service contract purchasers. Section 1796.5, added in
1978, provides that any entity “which engages in the business of providing service
or repair to new or used consumer goods has a duty to the purchaser to perform
16

those services in a good and workmanlike manner.” (Stats. 1978, ch. 991, § 13, p.
3066.)
Subdivision (b) of section 1794.4, added in 1988, states that “[e]xcept as
otherwise expressly provided in the service contract, every service contract shall
obligate the service contract seller to provide to the buyer of the product all of the
services and functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper operation of
the entire product under normal operation and service for the duration of the
service contract and without additional charge.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 581, § 2,
p. 2136, as amended by Stats. 1993, ch. 1265, § 13, pp. 7422-7423, italics added.)
Additionally, section 1794.4, subdivision (c), added at the same time, requires the
service contract to contain substantial information, including a “step-by-step
explanation of the procedure which the buyer should follow in order to obtain
performance of any obligation under the service contract . . . .” (See § 1794.4,
subd. (c)(5); Stats. 1988, ch. 581, § 2, p. 2137.) Subdivision (d) was also added to
section 1794.4, providing: “Subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section are applicable
to service contracts on new or used home appliances and home electronic products
entered into on or after July 1, 1989. They are applicable to service contracts on
all other new or used products entered into on and after July 1, 1991.” (Stats.
1988, ch. 581, § 2, p. 2137, as amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 127, § 1, p. 1141,
italics added.)
Section 1794 was added in 1982, enumerating the remedies available to a
consumer for breach of the Act. It states in part: “Any buyer of consumer goods