Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] categories to be mutually exclusive. Section 1794.41, subdivision (a)(3), does not
permit a service contract to cover the same items as an express warranty. Section
1794.4 specifies that service contracts are sold in addition to or in lieu of express
warranties. And section 1794 refers to express warranties and service contracts in
the alternative. If express warranties and service contracts were intended to
overlap, then these sections would have been phrased differently, by modifying
the term “express warranty” to at least leave open the possibility of overlap. For
example, section 1794.4, subdivision (a) might have read: “Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to prevent the sale of a service contract to the buyer in
addition to, or in lieu of, an express warranty that is included in the original price
of the consumer good if that contract fully and conspicuously discloses in simple
and readily understood language the terms, conditions and exclusions that contract
. . . .” Without such a modifier to the term “express warranty,” it is difficult to
escape the inference that the Legislature considered service contracts to be
categorically distinct from express warranties.