Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] defined by statute, does not fit the statutory definition of “express warranty”; and
(2) aside from the definitions, the terms “service contract” and “express warranty”
are used together in the statute in such a way as to make clear that they are
mutually exclusive terms. We find the second persuasive. The legislative history
of the Act provides additional support for DaimlerChrysler’s interpretation.
8

1. The Definitions of “Express Warranty” and “Service Contract”
An express warranty under the Song-Beverly Act is defined in section
1791.2 in pertinent part as follows: “(a) . . . A written statement arising out of a
sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer,
distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance
of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or
performance; . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) It is not necessary to the creation of an express
warranty that formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ be used, but if such
words are used then an express warranty is created. An affirmation merely of the
value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty. [¶] (c) Statements or
representations such as expressions of general policy concerning customer
satisfaction which are not subject to any limitation do not create an express
warranty.”
Section 1791, subdivision (o) provides: “ ‘Service contract’ means a
contract in writing to perform, for an additional cost, over a fixed period of time or
for a specified duration, services relating to the maintenance, replacement, or