Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] by A/C Calif Attorney General
Jun 17 2005Opposition filed
  by aplt Mauro tp the requests for judicial noticefiled by Resp Flatley and A/C Atty. General
Jul 7 2005Response to amicus curiae brief filed
  by appellant to the A/C brief of the Calif. Atty. Gen. (40.1b)
Nov 2 2005Supplemental briefing ordered
  The court requests the parties to file supplemental briefs directed to the following questions: (1) Should newly-enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 425.18 be applied retroactively to pending cases? (2) If so, what is the effect of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.18 on the issue on which this court granted review in this case, particularly with respect to subdivision (h) of that statute which states: "A special motion to strike may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law"? Both parties may file simultaneous letter briefs on the questions presented above on or before December 2, 2005, and each may file an additional letter brief in response on or before December 16, 2005. No further extensions of time for the filing of these briefs are contemplated by the Court.