Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [an award of lost punitive damages “calls for a speculative reconstruction of a
hypothetical jury’s reaction”].) Lost punitive damages are therefore too
speculative to support a cause of action for legal malpractice. (See In re
Easterbrook, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 1544; Agnew v. Parks, supra, 172
Cal.App.2d at p. 768.)
Third, the complex standard of proof applicable to claims for lost punitive
damages militates against the recovery of such damages. Because the standards of
proof governing compensatory and punitive damages are different (compare Evid.
Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires
proof by a preponderance of the evidence”] with Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a)
12
[plaintiff may recover punitive damages only “where it is proven by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or
malice” (italics added)]), the standard of proof for lost punitive damages will be,