Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Commission, a party resisting enforcement of an agreement that did not include a
provision making it “admissible in evidence” could withhold consent to disclosure
and thwart the agreement, unless the party seeking enforcement could show fraud,
duress, or illegality.
6


Accordingly, mediation confidentiality and the disclosure of settlement
agreements are now treated in separate provisions. Section 1119 states the general
rule that writings prepared for, in the course of, or pursuant to mediation are
inadmissible, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter.” 4 Section 1123
states the exceptions applicable to written settlement agreements, including the
requirement at issue here: “The agreement provides that it is enforceable or
binding or words to that effect.” (§ 1123(b).) 5 The Commission explained:
“[t]he proposed section on settlements would explicitly make an executed written
settlement agreement admissible if it provides that it is ‘enforceable’ or ‘binding’
or words to that effect. Because parties intending to be bound are likely to use