Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The wording of the provision must be consistent with the conclusion that the
document is actually a settlement agreement and that it is to be enforced by
arbitration. When these requirements are satisfied, however, an arbitration
provision should, in my view, satisfy the statutory requirement that the “written
settlement agreement” expressly provide “that it is enforceable or binding or
words to that effect.”
Although I do not agree with the majority’s holding that an arbitration
clause can never satisfy the requirement of section 1123(b) that a written
settlement agreement “provide[] that it is enforceable or binding or words to that
effect,” I agree with the majority that the trial court here properly ruled the
mediation document inadmissible under section 1119(b). Accordingly, I join in
the reversal of the Court of Appeal’s judgment, which reversed the trial court’s
order denying the motion to compel arbitration.
KENNARD,
J.
6