Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Of course, the court is not obligated to
consider arguments not made in the original briefing.
12


DISPOSITION
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed. The matter is remanded
for further proceedings consistent with our opinion.
CORRIGAN, J.

WE CONCUR:
GEORGE, C. J.
BAXTER, J.
WERDEGAR, J.
CHIN, J.
MORENO, J.

13





CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY KENNARD, J.

Under subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1119 (section 1119(b)),
documents prepared during mediation are not admissible in evidence. There is an
exception to this rule under subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1123
(section 1123(b)), which applies to a “written settlement agreement” when it is
signed by parties and “provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that
effect.”
Here, the parties signed a document during mediation that contained
settlement terms, including a provision for arbitration of “[a]ny and all disputes.”
I agree with the majority that the mediation document is inadmissible under