Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [governing mediation pursuant to referrals or agreements made after 2005]; see
also The Uniform Mediation Act (2002) 22 N. Ill. U. L.Rev. 165, 210-214 [text of
Act with drafters’ notes].)

In Wisconsin, “any written agreement, stipulation or settlement made
between 2 or more parties during or pursuant to mediation” is exempted from
confidentiality, with no mention of a signature requirement. (Wis. Stat. §
904.085(4)(a).)

Other statutes provide broadly for the disclosure of any communications
during mediation if enforcement of a mediated agreement is sought. (See, e.g.,
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2238(B)(4); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-235d(b)(2) [disclosure
permitted if “necessary to enforce a written agreement that came out of the
mediation”]; Or. Rev. Stat. § 36.222(4) [disclosure permitted “to the extent
necessary to prosecute or defend” enforcement action]; Wyo. Stat. § 1-43-
103(c)(v).) The federal Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996 authorizes
disclosure if it is “relevant to determining the existence or meaning of an