Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] testator and by two witnesses, but it further provides that if it was not executed in
compliance with the provisions concerning witnesses, “the will shall be treated as
if it was executed in compliance with [those provisions] if the proponent of the
will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator
signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator‟s will.”
(Prob. Code, § 6110.) The Probate Code continues to recognize holographic wills,
“if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator.”
(Id., § 6111, subd. (a).)
11
Civil Code section 1640 provides: “When, through fraud, mistake, or
accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such
intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.”

Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual
mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew
or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties,