Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Cal.4th 1043, 1051, that “In essence, therefore, our statutory scheme creates three
classes of parents: mothers, fathers who are presumed fathers, and fathers who are
not presumed fathers. [Citation.]” The issue in that case was whether an unwed
father was a presumed father and thus could withhold his consent to the mother’s
(Footnote continued on next page.)
9



We perceive no reason why both parents of a child cannot be women. That
result now is possible under the current version of the domestic partnership
statutes, which took effect this year. (§ 297 et seq.) Two women “who have
chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of
mutual caring” and have a common residence (§ 297) can file with the Secretary
of State a “Declaration of Domestic Partnership” (§ 298). Section 297.5,
subdivision (d) provides, in pertinent part: “The rights and obligations of
registered domestic partners with respect to a child of either of them shall be the