Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] vicariously liable for its employee’s negligent acts or omissions within the scope
of employment (see Gov. Code, § 820), but section 815.2, subdivision (b), adds
the important qualification that a public entity is not liable for injuries committed
by an employee who is immune from liability for such injuries. Once again,
Health and Safety Code section 1799.107 is the only statute we have found
pertaining to the subject of the liability and immunity of public employees
performing emergency rescue services such as 911 dispatching.
In our view, therefore, the critical statute at issue here is section 1799.107.
This statute provides in pertinent part: “(a) [A] qualified immunity from liability
shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing
emergency services. [¶] (b) [N]either a public entity nor emergency rescue
personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the
emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to
provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or
in a grossly negligent manner.” (Italics added.)
Section 1799.107, subdivision (d), defines “emergency rescue personnel” to
mean “any person who is an officer, employee, or member of a fire department or
fire protection or firefighting agency of the federal government, the State of
California, a city, county, city and county, district, or other public or municipal
corporation or political subdivision of this state, or of a private fire department,
4
whether that person is a volunteer or partly paid or fully paid, while he or she is
actually engaged in providing emergency services as defined by subdivision (e).”
Finally, subdivision (e) of section 1799.107 provides that “emergency
services” includes “first aid and medical services, rescue procedures and
transportation, or other related activities necessary to insure the health or safety of
a person in imminent peril.” (Italics added.)
2. The Zepuda and Ma Decisions
Two appellate cases have expressed somewhat conflicting views regarding
the reach of section 1799.107, and the liability of public agencies providing
emergency rescue services. (See Ma, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th 488; Zepeda v. City