Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, or within
subdivision (c), if the notice of termination, rent increase, or other act . . . states
the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession,
increase rent, or do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) or (c). If
such statement be controverted, the lessor shall establish its truth at the trial or
other hearing.”
C. Harmonizing Landlord’s Right to Withdraw the Property from

the Rental Market Under the Ellis Act with Tenants’ Defense of
Retaliatory
Eviction
Under
Civil Code Section 1942.5
Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (d), provides that nothing in
the Ellis Act “[s]upersedes any provision of . . . Title 5 (commencing with Section
1925) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code . . . .” The Court of Appeal
wrestled with the meaning of this subdivision, deciding ultimately that “[i]n the
Ellis Act context it would be a superficial act of interpretation to conclude that the
use of the term ‘supersede,’ in reference to a broad and detailed statutory scheme