Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] tenant.” (Id. at p. 517.) We later commented that the substance of this common-
law defense was codified in section 1942.5 (Barela v. Superior Court (1981) 30
Cal.3d 244, 249), which had been enacted prior to Schweiger but did not become
effective until the following year. (Schweiger, supra, 3 Cal.3d at p. 516, fn. 4.)
In 1979, the Legislature repealed section 1942.5 and reenacted it with
provisions that extended the time period during which a tenant is protected from
retaliatory eviction and that enlarged the prohibited forms of retaliation. (Stats.
1979, ch. 652, § 2, p. 2005; Barela v. Superior Court, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 250.)
In pertinent part, section 1942.5 now provides: “(a) If the lessor retaliates against
the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this chapter or
because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling,
and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent, the
lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause
the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within
180 days: (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice
pursuant to Section 1942, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding
tenantability; [¶] . . . . [¶] (c) It shall be unlawful for a lessor to increase rent,
decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover
possession, or threaten to do any of such acts, for the purpose of retaliating against
the lessee because he or she has . . . lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights
under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this
8

subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the
lessor’s conduct was, in fact, retaliatory. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be
construed as limiting in any way the exercise by the lessor of his rights under any
lease or agreement or any law pertaining to the hiring of property or his right to do
any of the acts described in subdivision (a) or (c) for any lawful cause. . . . [¶] (e)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may
recover possession of a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in
subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, or within
subdivision (c), if the notice of termination, rent increase, or other act . . . states
the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession,
increase rent, or do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) or (c). If