Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (First Presbyterian Church v. City of Berkeley (1997)
59 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.) The Ellis Acts begins by stating: “No public entity
. . . shall . . . compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to
continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease.” (Gov. Code,
§ 7060, subd. (a).)
The Legislature thus prohibited municipalities from preventing a landlord
from removing an entire residential building from the rental market, but the
Legislature took considerable pains to limit the reach of the Ellis Act. As
particularly relevant here, Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (d),
provides that nothing in the Ellis Act supersedes numerous provisions of several
codes, including “Title 5 (commencing with Section 1925) of Part 4 of Division 3
of the Civil Code.” Title 5 includes Civil Code section 1942.5 (hereafter section
1942.5), which protects tenants against retaliatory evictions.
Underscoring the limitations placed on the scope of the Ellis Act,
Government Code section 7060.7 states: “It is the intent of the Legislature in