Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] any law pertaining to the hiring of property or his right to do any of the acts
described in subdivision (a) or (c) for any lawful cause.” Landlord reasons that
subdivision (d) constitutes an exception to the prohibitions set forth in subdivision
(a) and (c).
Landlord’s interpretation is consistent with the language of the statute.
Section 1942.5, subdivision (d), provides that, in specified circumstances, a
landlord may “do any of the acts described in subdivision (a) or (c)” and that, in
11

those circumstances, “[n]othing” in section 1942.5 “shall be construed” as limiting
the landlord “in any way.” Subdivision (d) then describes these circumstances:
when the landlord exercises his or her rights “under any lease or agreement or any
law pertaining to the hiring of property” or acts “for any lawful cause.”
Landlord’s interpretation is also consistent with the case law. “Subdivision
(c) of the statute [now reenacted with only conforming changes as subd. (d)]
provided that the landlord, even if he had retaliation in mind, could nevertheless