Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] landlord has the burden to establish its truth at the hearing by a preponderance of
the evidence. (§ 1942.5, subd. (e).)
In this case, the superior court denied Landlord’s motion for summary
adjudication without first considering whether Landlord had asserted a bona fide
intent to withdraw the property and, if so, whether Tenants had controverted that
intent. The Court of Appeal granted the writ of mandate and directed the superior

5
Unlike Tenants, the dissent argues that the retaliatory eviction defense is
preserved by Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (c), which states that
the Ellis Act is not intended to “[o]verride procedural protections designed to
prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.” (Italics added.) The defense of
retaliatory eviction, however, is “a limitation upon the landlord’s property rights
under the police power, giving rise to a substantive ground of defense in unlawful
detainer proceedings.” (Birkenfeld v. City of Berkeley (1976) 17 Cal.3d 129, 149,