Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] recover possession of a leased dwelling within 180 days of the tenant’s exercise of
certain rights, including making a complaint about the tenantability of the
premises, if the tenant is not in default as to payment of rent and the landlord is
“retaliat[ing] against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights
under this chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to
tenantability of a dwelling.” The tenant may not invoke the protection of
subdivision (a) “more than once in any 12-month period.” (Id., subd. (b).)
5

Subdivision (c) of section 1942.5 prohibits a landlord from bringing an action to
recover possession of a dwelling “for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee
because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association
or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably
exercised any rights under the law.”1

1
Section 1942.5 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) If the lessor retaliates
against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this
chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of
a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his
rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or
proceeding . . . within 180 days: [¶] (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in
good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, or has made an oral
complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability; or [¶] (2) After the date upon
which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint
which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency,
of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a
condition relating to tenantability . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A lessee may not invoke the
provisions of subdivision (a) more than once in any 12-month period. [¶] (c) It
shall be unlawful for a lessor to . . . bring an action to recover possession . . . for
the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully
organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating
lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.
In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the
lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in
fact, retaliatory. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in
any way the exercise by the lessor of his rights under any lease or agreement or
any law pertaining to the hiring of property or his right to do any of the acts
described in subdivision (a) or (c) for any lawful cause. . . . [¶] (e)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may
recover possession of a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in