Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] analysis—i.e., that once the landlord has complied with the Act’s procedural
requirements, the exception set forth in section 1942.5, subdivision (d), has been
12

satisfied, and the statutory defense of retaliatory eviction has been overcome.
Tenants and their amici curiae, on the other hand, contend that even those
landlords who seek refuge under subdivision (d) must nonetheless demonstrate an
absence of retaliatory motive in order to prevail in the unlawful detainer action.
Neither party’s construction is consistent with the statute. We instead find
guidance in section 1942.5, subdivision (e), which states that “[n]otwithstanding
the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may recover possession
of a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) within the
period or periods prescribed therein, or within subdivision (c), . . . if the notice of
termination . . . states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to
recover possession . . . . If such statement be controverted, the lessor shall
establish its truth at the trial or other hearing.” (Italics added.) Landlord thus errs
in terminating the analysis at subdivision (d), since subdivision (e) expressly
applies notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d) inclusive.
Accordingly, landlords must assert their invocation of the Ellis Act “in good
faith.” (§ 1942.5, subd.