Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 3

support the majority’s conclusion that the Legislature considered the protections
set forth in section 1942.5 to be “substantive” rather than “procedural.”
Subdivision (a) of section 1942.5, for example, provides that a landlord may not
retaliate against a tenant by recovering possession of a dwelling in any action or
proceeding within 180 days of certain actions by the tenant. This certainly appears
to be one of the “procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to
evict tenants” to which Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (c) refers.
In my view, the statement in Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (c),
that the Ellis Act was not intended to “[o]verride procedural protections designed
to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants” means that the protections against
retaliatory eviction afforded by section 1942.5 apply to landlords proceeding
under the Ellis Act.
In the present case, the landlord of a two-unit apartment building in San
Francisco filed a complaint for unlawful detainer against the tenants in one of the