Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Supreme Court of California Justia
Docket No. S096161
Drouet v. Super. Ct.


Filed 8/11/03

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

JOEL DROUET,
Petitioner,
S096161
v.
) Ct.App.
A092016
1/1
THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE CITY )
AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO,
San
Francisco
County
Respondent;
Super. Ct. No. 5181
)
JIM BROUSTIS et al., )
)
Real Parties in Interest. )

The Ellis Act (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) provides that no statute,
ordinance, regulation, or administrative action “shall . . . compel the owner of any
residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the
property for rent or lease.” (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).) A landlord who
complies with the Ellis Act may therefore go out of the residential rental business
by withdrawing the rental property from the market. (Los Angeles Lincoln Place
Investors, Ltd. v. City of Los Angeles (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 53, 61.) If necessary,