Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] rights under a law pertaining to the hiring of property” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 12)
permitting a tenant to raise a defense of retaliatory eviction does not “limit[] in any
way” the landlord’s exercise of rights under the Ellis Act. (§ 1942.5, subd. (d).)
The Ellis Act expressly states that it is subject to the proscription against
retaliatory eviction set forth in section 1942.5. As noted above, Government Code
section 7060.1, subdivision (d), states that nothing in the Ellis Act supersedes
numerous statutory provisions, including section 1942.5’s proscription against
retaliatory eviction. Government Code section 7060.7 declares the Legislature’s
intent that the Ellis Act not “[o]verride procedural protection designed to prevent
abuse of the right to evict tenants.” The procedures for removing a dwelling from
the rental market provided by the Ellis Act, therefore, are subject to the
proscription against retaliatory eviction set forth in section 1942.5. The Ellis Act
does not give landlords the right to evict tenants for a retaliatory purpose.