Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] enforceability of a no contest clause in those instruments. (Revision Rep., supra,
37 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. at p. 395.)
Rodney died in 2002. Mary died in 2005. Thus, the Family Trust
instrument became irrevocable after January 1, 2001, and by the terms of section
21315, subdivision (a), the current substantive law governing no contest clauses is
applicable.
22

The successor trustees argue that the no contest clauses of the amended
Family Trust instrument should be enforceable against the beneficiaries‟ claims
under the current law. We disagree.
Section 21311, subdivision (a), of the current law provides in full as
follows: “A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of
contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. [¶] (2)
A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the
transferor‟s property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be
enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that
application. [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor‟s claim or prosecution of an action
based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the
no contest clause expressly provides for that application.” (Italics added.)
The effect of this statute is to make the trust‟s no contest clauses
unenforceable unless the beneficiaries‟ proposed action is covered by one of the
three specified categories of contest.
The successor trustees do not contend that the beneficiaries‟ proposed