Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Although the earlier
(Government Code) statute had made all local government councils and advisory
committees subject to all provisions of the Brown Act, the later (Education Code) statute
generally exempts councils and advisory committees of nine specific programs from
compliance with all provisions of the Brown Act, and imposes instead its own separately
described requirement that all such councils and advisory committees related to those
nine programs be open to the public, provide notice of meetings, and post meeting
agendas.2

1
Government Code section 54952, a provision of the Brown Act, provides in
relevant part: “As used in this chapter, ‘legislative body’ means: [¶] (a) The governing
body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute. [¶]
(b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent
or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or
formal action of a legislative body. . . .”
2
Education Code section 35147 provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as specified
in this section, any meeting of the councils or committees specified in subdivision (b) is
exempt from . . . the Ralph M. Brown Act. . . . [¶] (b) The councils and schoolsite