Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] own choice made when they applied for and were granted such program funds.
We note some support for the Department’s view. Education Code section 64000
et seq., which governs the funding application process, includes the “sunsetted” Chacon-
Moscone Bilingual-Bicultural Education program as one of many optional programs for
which a district may seek funding. (Id., subd. (a)(4).) But, the Commission argues,
another statutory provision suggests that Chacon-Moscone Bilingual-Bicultural
Education program advisory committees are mandatory in any event. The Commission
notes that section 62002.5 provides that advisory committees “which are in existence
pursuant to statutes or regulations as of January 1, 1979, shall continue subsequent to
termination of funding for the programs sunsetted by this chapter.” (Italics added.)
We need not, and do not, determine whether claimants have been legally
compelled to participate in the Chacon-Moscone Bilingual-Bicultural Education program,
or to maintain a related advisory committee. Even if we assume for purposes of analysis
22