Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] FRESNO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
consideration in each year for the lease payments it makes
during that year.
In 1957, 15 years after our decision in City of Los Angeles
v. Offner, supra, 19 Cal.2d 483, the Legislature enacted the
provision of the Education Code that is at the heart of this
proceeding, authorizing school districts to use lease-leaseback
arrangements as a way of financing the construction of school
facilities. (See Stats. 1957, ch. 2071, § 1, pp. 3683–3687.) The
lease-leaseback provision is now codified in Education Code
section 17406 (section 17406).3 Under section 17406, a school
3
As of the date defendants entered into the lease-leaseback
arrangement at issue here, former section 17406 provided: “(a
Notwithstanding Section 17417, the governing board of a school
district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum
rental of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or
corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the
instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee
therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the
construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the
school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to
that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of
that term. The instrument may provide for the means or
methods by which that title shall vest in the school district prior
to the expiration of that term, and shall contain such other
terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in
the best interest of the school district. [¶] (b) Any rental of
property that complies with subdivision (a) shall be deemed to
have thereby required the payment of adequate consideration
for purposes of Section 6 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 277, § 3, p. 2126.) This
provision was first enacted as Education Code former section
18355. (Stats. 1957, ch. 2071, § 1, p. 3683.) In 1959, it was
renumbered as former section 15705. (Stats. 1959, ch. 2, § 1,
pp. 1086–1087.) Then, in 1976, it was renumbered as former