Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] permissible under federal tax law, thus calling into question the
tax-exempt status of its bonds. In defendants’ view, the mere
possibility of this occurrence will make the bonds less
marketable, and therefore the marketability of its bonds is
inextricably bound up with the validity of the lease-leaseback
arrangement.
In evaluating defendants’ argument, we first note that
under federal tax law, an issuing agency need not actually meet
the requirements of the expenditure, time, and due diligence
tests so long as it reasonably expects to do so. (See 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.148-2(b)(1) (2023) [“the determination of whether an issue
consists of arbitrage bonds under section 148(a) is based on the
issuer’s reasonable expectations as of the issue date regarding
the amount and use of the gross proceeds of the issue” (italics
added)]; see also Weiss v. S.E.C. (D.C. Cir. 2006) 468 F.3d 849,
851 (Weiss).) Hence, practically speaking, the tax-exempt status
of the issuing agency’s bonds would not be in jeopardy so long as
the agency reasonably expected to satisfy the federal tax law