IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Renne J. v. Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 743;
Phelps v. Stostad (1997) 16 Cal.4th 23, 32.)
When considered in the context of the other portions of section 1793.2,
subdivision (d) is most reasonably interpreted as applicable only to vehicles sold
in California. The language employed throughout section 1793.2 strongly
suggests that no single subdivision can be read independently of the others. Each
subsequent subdivision employs language that can be fully understood only by
reference to previous subdivisions. The language used thus indicates that all the
subdivisions of section 1793.2 were intended to apply to the same universe of
goods — those sold in this state.
Subdivision (a) of section 1793.2 provides that manufacturers of “consumer
goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express
warranty” must maintain or designate repair facilities in this state.4 These
4
Section 1793.2, subdivision (a) provides in full:
“(a) Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which
the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall:
“(1)(A) Maintain in this state sufficient service and repair facilities
reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are sold to carry out the
terms of those warranties or designate and authorize in this state as service and
repair facilities independent repair or service facilities reasonably close to all areas
where its consumer goods are sold to carry out the terms of the warranties.
“(B) As a means of complying with this paragraph, a manufacturer may
enter into warranty service contracts with independent service and repair facilities.
The warranty service contracts may provide for a fixed schedule of rates to be
charged for warranty service or warranty repair work. However, the rates fixed by
those contracts shall be in conformity with the requirements of subdivision (c) of
Section 1793.3. The rates established pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section
1793.3, between the manufacturer and the independent service and repair facility,
do not preclude a good faith discount that is reasonably related to reduced credit
and general overhead cost factors arising from the manufacturer’s payment of
warranty charges direct to the independent service and repair facility. The
warranty service contracts authorized by this paragraph may not be executed to
(Footnote continued on next page.)
7
facilities must be located “reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods
are sold.” (§1793.2, subd.(a)(1)(A).). Subdivision (b) states that if “those service
and repair facilities are maintained in this state and service or repair of the goods
is necessary because they do not conform with the applicable express warranties,”