IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (c) and (e)(2).)
The substance of current section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2), was added in
1987. (Stats. 1987, ch. 1280, § 2, p. 4558.) The 1987 amendment addressed
continuing problems experienced by automobile buyers in enforcing the refund-
or-replace remedy. It gave the buyer of a new motor vehicle the option of
selecting reimbursement rather than a replacement vehicle, and specified in detail
how the amount of reimbursement is to be calculated. (§ 1793.2, subd. (d)(2).)
The issue presented here is whether the refund-or-replace provisions
contained in subdivision (d)(2) of section 1793.2 apply to vehicles purchased
outside of California. In arguing that they do not, defendants rely primarily on the
language of subdivision (a) of section 1793.2, which imposes the duty upon
“[e]very manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the
manufacturer has made an express warranty” to provide facilities for repair of its
goods “reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are sold.” (Italics
added.) Plaintiffs, on the other hand, maintain that the phrase “consumer goods
sold in this state” in section 1793.2, subdivision (a) is a limitation only on the
5