Filed 4/24/03
[…] (Ibid.)
“[Q]uestions of arbitrability must be addressed with a healthy regard for [this]
federal policy favoring arbitration. . . . The [FAA] establishes that, as a matter of
federal law, any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be
resolved in favor of arbitration,” whatever the question at hand. (Id. at pp. 24-25.)
22
As
Broughton also recognized, “California has a similar statute [citation]
and a similar policy in favor of arbitration. [Citation.]” (Broughton, supra, 21
Cal.4th at p. 1074.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides that written
arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” This section establishes the
“fundamental policy” of California’s arbitration scheme: “that arbitration
agreements will be enforced in accordance with their terms.” (Vandenberg v.
Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 815, 836, fn. 10.) Through the statute’s