Filed 4/24/03
[…] (Id. at p. 1081.) According to
Broughton, these “two factors taken in combination . . . make for an ‘inherent
conflict’ between arbitration and the underlying purpose of the CLRA’s injunctive
relief remedy.” (Id. at p. 1082.) Based on this “inherent conflict,” Broughton
“presume[d] . . . the Legislature did not intend that [CLRA] injunctive relief
claims be arbitrated,” and found no “indications” of a contrary legislative intent to
overcome this presumption. (Ibid.) In reaching this conclusion, Broughton held
that despite the express statutory declaration in Code of Civil Procedure section
1281 that arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
5
upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract,” the Legislature
“may express its intention to make a statutory right inarbitrable . . . implicitly in
those rare circumstances in which the fulfillment of the statutory purpose
inherently conflicts with arbitration.” (Broughton, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 1082,
fn. 7.)