Docket No. S274927
[…] at p. 707 [“The Knox-Keene Act itself contemplates that a
provider may have a cause of action under a statutory or
common law theory”].
12
COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
and regulatory scheme in mind, we next consider the scope of
governmental immunity under the Government Claims Act and
whether it bars the Hospitals’ implied-in-law contract claim
based on section 1371.4 of the Knox-Keene Act.
C. The Government Claims Act Does Not Bar the
Hospitals’ Implied-In-Law Contract Cause of
Action Based on the Knox-Keene Act
Government Code section 815 sets forth the general rule
of immunity for public entities under the Government Claims
Act. Government Code section 815 provides that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by statute” “[a] public entity is not liable for
an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission
of the public entity or any other person.” However, another
provision within the Government Claims Act, Government Code
section 814, makes clear that “[n]othing in this part affects
liability based on contract or the right to obtain relief other than
money or damages against a public entity or public employee.”