Docket No. S258574
[…] licensing process or an alternative. DWR chose to pursue the
alternative licensing process (ALP), a voluntary procedure
3
COUNTY OF BUTTE v. DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
designed to achieve consensus among interested parties on the
terms of the FERC license before the licensing application is
submitted. (18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34(i), 4.34(i)(2)(iv) (2022).) The ALP
requires persons and entities with an interest in the operation
of the project to cooperate in a series of hearings, consultations,
and negotiations. (18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34(i)(3), (4) (2022).) The
objective of the process is to identify areas of concern and
disagreement among the stakeholders regarding the license
terms and to resolve those differences. (18 C.F.R.
§§ 4.34(i)(2)(ii), (iv), (v) (2022).) The ALP “[c]ombine[s] into a
single process the pre-filing consultation process [of the
traditional licensing procedure], the environmental review
process under the National Environmental Policy Act[ of 1969
(42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.),] and administrative processes
associated with the Clean Water Act [(33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.)]
and other statutes.” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(2)(i) (2022).) Ideally,
ALP participants conclude the process by entering into a
settlement agreement reflecting the terms of a proposed license.
(Id., subd. (i)(2)(v) (2022).) The settlement agreement then