Docket No. S258574
[…] and the general public about the nature and environmental
impact of a proposed project, feasible ways to reduce that impact
(often through the mechanism of mitigation measures), and
possible alternatives to the project. (Pub. Resources Code,
§ 21061.
Mitigation measures are modifications of the proposed
design and implementation of a project imposed by the lead
agency to reduce the project’s adverse environmental effects. If
an EIR identifies significant environmental effects, CEQA
requires the adoption of mitigation measures when “it is feasible
to do so.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21002.1, subd. (b).) CEQA
recognizes that “economic, social, or other conditions [may]
make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on
the environment” and that in those circumstances “the project
may nonetheless be carried out or approved at the discretion of
a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible under
applicable laws and regulations.” (Pub. Resources Code,
§ 21002.1, subd. (c); see CEQA Guidelines, § 15364 [“ ‘Feasible’
means capable of being accomplished in a successful manner
within a reasonable period of time, taking into account
economic, environmental, legal, social, and technological
factors”].)