Filed 8/2/10
[…] court.
IV.
The City also argues the Ordinance is required to maintain the eligibility for
funding it receives from various federal agencies, including the United States
Department of Transportation. If the City is correct, the Ordinance is
unquestionably exempt from section 31.37 The majority rejects the City‟s
argument and affirms the granting of plaintiffs‟ summary judgment motion. (Maj.
opn., ante, at pp. 20-24.) I disagree and would remand for further proceedings.
As the majority explains (maj. opn., ante, at p. 22), title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d) provides that “[n]o person in the United
States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Title VI also
authorizes federal agencies that provide funding to issue regulations implementing
its requirements. (42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1.) To that end, the Department of
Transportation issued a regulation providing that, “Where prior discriminatory
37