Filed 8/2/10
[…] approach to racial classifications in such later cases as Parents Involved. Justice
Moreno, of course, is correct when he points out that only the high court can
ultimately resolve this tension. (See dis. opn., post, at pp. 38-39.)
CORRIGAN, J.
3
The high court itself has avoided employing the doctrine, even when its
applicability was plain. (Romer v. Evans (1996) 517 U.S. 620, 625-626; see Evans
v. Romer (Colo. 1993) 854 P.2d 1270, 1279-1282.)
5
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY MORENO, J.
California voters passed Proposition 209 in 1996, adding section 31 to
article I of the state Constitution (section 31). The provision forbids public entities
from discriminating against, “or grant[ing] preferential treatment to, any
individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in
the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”
(§ 31, subd. (a), italics added.) This court later construed section 31 to ban not
only preferences already prohibited by the federal equal protection clause (U.S.
Const., 14th Amend., § 1), but also race- and sex-conscious remedial measures that