Filed 8/2/10
[…] (Maj.
opn., ante, at pp. 20-24.) I disagree and would remand for further proceedings.
As the majority explains (maj. opn., ante, at p. 22), title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d) provides that “[n]o person in the United
States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Title VI also
authorizes federal agencies that provide funding to issue regulations implementing
its requirements. (42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1.) To that end, the Department of
Transportation issued a regulation providing that, “Where prior discriminatory
37
Section 31, subdivision (e) exempts actions “which must be taken to
establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where ineligibility would
result in a loss of federal funds to the State.”
42
practice or usage tends, on the grounds of race . . . to exclude individuals from
participation in, to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination
under any program or activity . . . , the applicant or recipient must take affirmative