Filed 8/31/06
[…] 832.8 as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing
agency . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, the first category of material made
confidential by Penal Code section 832.7 is expressly limited to personnel records
maintained by the officer’s employing agency or department.
The second type of law enforcement records made confidential by Penal
Code section 832.7 (and thus protected from disclosure by Government Code
section 6254(k)) are “records [or information obtained from such records]
maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5” (Pen. Code,
§ 832.7, subd. (a), italics added), i.e., records relating to citizen complaints.
Subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 832.5 states that “[e]ach department or
agency in this state that employs peace officers” must “establish a procedure to
investigate complaints by members of the public” against their personnel. (Italics
added.) Subdivision (b) requires that such complaints and any related reports be
retained for at least five years either in the officer’s “general personnel file or in a
3