Filed 8/31/06
[…] section 6254, subdivision (k). (Gov. Code, § 6275; see also id., §§ 6276-6276.48.)
Among the listed statutes are “[s]ections 832.7 and 832.8, Penal Code.” (Gov.
Code, § 6276.34.)
7
In relevant part, section 832.7, subdivision (a), provides that certain
“[p]eace officer or custodial officer” records and “information obtained from these
records [] are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil
proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the
Evidence Code.” The statute applies to two categories of records. The first is
“personnel records” (§ 832.7, subd. (a)), which section 832.8 defines as “any file
maintained under [an officer’s] name by his or her employing agency and
containing records relating to,” among other things, “[p]ersonal data” (§ 832.8,
subd. (a)), “[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline” (§ 832.8, subd. (d)),
and “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or
transaction in which he or she participated . . . and pertaining to the manner in
which he or she performed his or her duties.” (§ 832.8, subd. (e).) The second
category of records to which section 832.7, subdivision (a), applies is “records
maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to [s]ection 832.5.” The latter
statute requires “[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace