Filed 8/31/06
[…] dental or retirement benefits; had the power to promote or demote him; or had any
say over his day-to-day assignments. That the deputy was employed by the San
Diego County Sheriff’s Department, not the Commission, is plain.
Even accepting as accurate the majority’s characterization—dubious at
best—of how the Commission is “functioning,” Penal Code section 832.7 does not
sweep within its embrace all entities that merely function or act as part of the
employing agency; it requires that the files be maintained by the entity that
actually is the employing agency. (See Pen. Code, § 832.8 [file maintained “by
his or her employing agency”]; id., § 832.5, subd. (a)(1) [referring to “[e]ach
department or agency in this state that employs peace officers”].) In concluding
otherwise, the majority strays far from the plain meaning of the applicable
statutory language.
6
The majority posits that if the Commission is not the employing agency, a
citizen complaint the Commission finds frivolous or unfounded need not be