Filed 8/31/06
[…] supports the conclusion that for purposes of applying section 832.5, the
Commission, in hearing disciplinary appeals, is functioning as part of a
department or agency that employs peace officers and that any records it maintains
regarding such appeals are being maintained by such a department or agency.
In any event, the statutory language does not support Copley’s assertion
(which the dissent erroneously repeats (dis. opn., post, at p. 5)), that only records
kept by departments or agencies that employ peace officers are “maintained . . .
pursuant to [s]ection 832.5.” (§ 832.7, subd. (a).) Section 832.5 requires “[e]ach
[California] department or agency . . . that employs peace officers [to] establish a
procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the
personnel of these departments or agencies” (§ 832.5, subd. (a)(1)) and directs that
“[c]omplaints [by members of the public] and any reports or findings relating to
these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years.” (Id., subd.
(b).) It does not, however, specify the entity that must maintain these records.
Moreover, it does expressly specify that “complaints retained pursuant to [the
statute] may be maintained . . . in a separate file designated by the department or
agency . . . . ” (Ibid.)