Filed 8/31/06
[…] employer to provide; if the officer worked in a jurisdiction where administrative
appeals are heard within the law enforcement agency, then the records of that
appeal would be protected. (Cf. SFPOA, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at p. 191[tape
recording of hearing before office of citizen complaints is a “confidential
record[] . . . disclosure of which is expressly governed by the statutory scheme”].)
As for timing, Copley’s interpretation would yield inconsistent results
regarding disclosure of identical records, depending on when the disclosure
request is made. As noted above, section 832.5, subdivision (b), requires that
“[c]omplaints [by members of the public against peace officers] and any reports or
findings relating to these complaints . . . be retained for a period of at least five
years.” If, as Copley contends, the Commission’s records are not “maintained . . .
pursuant to [s]ection 832.5” within the meaning of section 832.7, subdivision (a),
then the Commission’s retention of its own reports and findings would not satisfy