IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Under some circumstances, this may be a mixed question
of law and fact and, if factual questions predominate, may warrant a deferential
standard of review. (See Crocker National Bank v. City and County of San
Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888.) As will become clear below, however, the
material facts in the present case are largely undisputed. The controversy is over
whether a litigant in the California Business Council’s somewhat unusual position
can be considered an “opposing party.” This is a question of law and is reviewed
by us de novo. (See ibid.)
B. The Merits
Section 1021.5 provides in pertinent part: “Upon motion, a court may
award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in
any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting
the public interest . . . .” 4 (Italics added.) Thus, only an opposing party can be
liable for attorney fees under section 1021.5.
4
In its entirety, section 1021.5 provides: “Upon motion, a court may award
attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any
action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the
public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has
been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity
and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public
entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and
(c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.
With respect to actions involving public entities, this section applies to allowances
(footnote continued on next page)
7
Whether the California Business Council was an opposing party within the
meaning of section 1021.5 is ultimately a question of statutory construction.
“ ‘The fundamental purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of