Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] either that some other section of the act expands or restricts its meaning, that the
provision itself is repugnant to the general purview of the act, or that the act
considered in pari materia with other acts, or with the legislative history of the
subject matter, imports a different meaning.’ [Citation.]” (Leroy T. v. Workmen’s
Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 434, 438 (Leroy T.).)
Under the plain and commonsense meaning of the relevant statutory
language, the records at issue here qualify as “personnel records” within the
meaning of section 832.8, subdivision (a). As noted above, in relevant part, that
subdivision defines “personnel records” as records relating to “[p]ersonal data,
including marital status, family members, educational and employment history,
home addresses, or similar information.” (Ibid.) In my view, the term “[p]ersonal
data” (ibid), as commonly understood, includes a person’s name. Notably, the
majority agrees that under the “general[]” dictionary definition of the term
“personal,” “[a] name might be viewed as ‘personal data’ . . . because it relates to
a person.”