Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] scheme here at issue was the type of record at issue in Pitchess — records of
citizen complaints against police officers. The new legislation required that those
records be maintained, but provided assurances to peace officers that such records
would remain confidential except as necessary in order to ensure a fair trial in civil
or criminal proceedings. Nonetheless, the legislation was drafted to include all
police officer personnel records, not only records of complaints and disciplinary
actions. Moreover, the specific categories of information listed in section 832.8’s
definition of personnel records were themselves broadly drafted. The statute
protects “[p]ersonal data,” including not only the items specifically listed but also
other “similar information.” (§ 832.8, subd. (a).) It also protects “[a]ny other
information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.” (§ 832.8, subd. (f).)
The categories of information listed in section 832.8 certainly are
sufficiently broad to serve the purposes of the legislation and to protect the
legitimate privacy interests of peace officers. To extend the statute’s protection to
14