Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] information’ to the information covered by the statute.” (Cf., e.g., Garden Grove
Police Department v. Superior Court of Orange County (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th
430, 434 [birth date of police officer is “similar information” under § 832.8, subd.
(a)].)
We find no indication that the Legislature, in adopting sections 832.7
and 832.8, was concerned with making confidential the identities of peace officers
or the basic fact of their employment. Rather, the legislative concern appears to
have been with linking a named officer to the private or sensitive information
listed in section 832.8. The latter statute applies to files “maintained under that
individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating
to” the enumerated types of information. (§ 832.8.) Thus, the statute prevents the
unauthorized disclosure of the specified types of information concerning a named
officer. Conversely, a law enforcement agency “may disseminate data regarding