Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] justify its refusal to apply section 832.8, subdivision (a), “ ‘according to the
natural or customary purport of its language.’ ” (Leroy T., supra, 12 Cal.3d at p.
438.) Regarding officers’ names, the majority “assume[s] that in defining
personnel records the Legislature drew the line carefully” and would have
expressly “list[ed] ‘name’ as an item of ‘[p]ersonal data’ ” had it “intended to
prevent the disclosure of officers’ identities as such.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 21.)
The majority’s assumptions are inconsistent with the language of section 832.8,
subdivision (a), which defines “personnel records” as records relating to
“[p]ersonal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
employment history, home addresses, or similar information.” (Italics added.) As
we have often explained, the word “including” is ordinarily a term of enlargement,
not of limitation; it expands, rather than contracts, the meaning of a word.
(Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 774; Morillion v. Royal Packing
Co.