Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] should determine the meaning of each by reference to the others, giving
preference to an interpretation that uniformly treats items similar in nature and
scope. [Citations.] In accordance with this principle of construction, a court will
adopt a restrictive meaning of a listed item if acceptance of a more expansive
15
meaning would make other items in the list unnecessary or redundant, or would
otherwise make the item markedly dissimilar to the other items in the list.
[Citations.]” (Moore v. California State Bd. of Accountancy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 999,
1011-1012.)
Subdivision (a) of section 832.8 refers to “Personal data, including marital
status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or
similar information.” Each of the items listed, including “employment history,” is
presented as an example of “personal data.” The items enumerated in subdivision
(a) do not constitute information that arises out of an officer’s employment.
Rather, they are the types of personal information that commonly are supplied by
an employee to his or her employer, either during the application process or upon
employment.4
Information relating to the officer’s current position, on the other hand, is
addressed in other subdivisions of section 832.8: “(c) Election of employee
benefits. [¶] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline. [¶]
(e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or
transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and
pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.” If we
were to interpret “employment history” to include information concerning the
officer’s current position, the phrase “employment history” in subdivision (a)
4
Peace officers must supply this type of personal information during the
application process.