Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] incident that was the subject of a complaint or disciplinary investigation. The
officers’ names, employing departments, and dates of employment were not
sought in conjunction with any of the personal or sensitive information that the
statute seeks to protect. We conclude that the information ordered to be disclosed
22
by the Commission is not “[p]ersonal data” within the meaning of section 832.8,
subdivision (a).8
III.
Finally, the Commission contends that even if the information sought by
the Times was not obtained from police personnel records as defined in section
832.8, the records at issue are nevertheless exempt from disclosure under the Act.
The Act exempts from disclosure “[p]ersonnel, medical, or similar files, the
disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy.” (Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (c).) The Commission contends that peace
officers have legitimate concerns relating to annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, as well as physical threats to themselves and their families, that
outweigh any public interest in disclosure.