Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] (Id. at p. 19.)
Even were I to agree with the majority’s view of public policy—a matter on
which I express no opinion—I do not believe that view would justify the
majority’s construction. The Legislature has clearly and expressly articulated a
different view of public policy in the very statutes at issue here. As noted above,
among the records the Legislature has expressly made confidential are those
6
Notably, the majority cites nothing in the legislative history that support its
construction.
11
relating to an officer’s “advancement, appraisal, or discipline” (§ 832.8, subd. (d)),
and to “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or
transaction in which [the officer] participated, or which he or she perceived, and
pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.” (Id.,
subd. (e).) This information goes more to the heart of an officer’s qualifications
and conduct than any other, and the Legislature’s decision to make it confidential
thus reflects a view of policy at odds with the policy view that drives the