Filed 8/27/07 (precedes in sequence companion case, S134253, also filed 8/27/07)
[…] to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.” (Gov. Code, § 6254,
subd. (k).) In denying the request, the Commission relied upon Penal Code
sections 832.7 and 832.8, asserting that the requested information was obtained
from peace officer personnel records and accordingly was privileged and exempt
from disclosure. Section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides that peace officer
personnel records, and “information obtained from these records, are confidential”
and may be disclosed in civil or criminal proceedings only under specified
discovery procedures. Section 832.8 defines “personnel records” for purposes of
section 832.7 as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her
employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [¶] (a)
Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
employment history, home addresses, or similar information. [¶] (b) Medical
history. [¶] (c) Election of employee benefits. [¶] (d) Employee advancement,
appraisal, or discipline. [¶] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints,
concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or
she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or
her duties. [¶] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute
an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
In support of its claim that the records at issue were obtained from peace
officer personnel records, the Commission submitted a declaration from Paul
Harman, the Chief of its Information Services Bureau. Based upon his prior
experience with the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department and “on
4