IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Of particular relevance here is that the FEHA in section 12926 used the
term “limits,” not the federal law’s “substantially limits” language, before and
after its amendment by the Poppink Act. In this regard, the act declared: “[T]he
Legislature has determined that the definition[] of ‘physical disability’ . . . under
the law of this state require[s] a ‘limitation’ upon a major life activity, but do[es]
not require, as does the [federal ADA], a ‘substantial limitation.’ This distinction
is intended to result in broader coverage under the law of this state than under that
federal act.” (§ 12926.1, subd. (c).) Further, the Legislature declared that
“[n]otwithstanding any interpretation of law in Cassista v. Community Foods[,
Inc.] (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1050,” it intends state law “to require a ‘limitation’ rather
than a ‘substantial limitation’ of a major life activity.” (§ 12926.1, subd. (d).)
4
Because the issue is not before us, we express no opinion as to the
significance of this change in the statute’s language.
5
The Poppink Act also added these two subdivisions: “(i) ‘Limits’ shall be