Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the parties.” (Edgren v. Regents of University of California (1984) 158
Cal.App.3d 515, 521; see also County of Alpine v. County of Tuolumne (1958) 49
Cal.2d 787, 798; City of Lodi v. Randtron (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 337, 360;
Buckley v. California Coastal Com. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 178, 191; People ex
rel. Dept. of Conservation v. Triplett (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 233, 258.)
Here, the limitations issue implicates the PERB’s administrative authority
or jurisdiction because the District contends that the applicable limitations period
for MMBA unfair practice charges is found in Government Code section 3541.5,
subdivision (a), which states that the PERB “shall not . . . [¶] . . . [i]ssue a
8

complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring
more than six months prior to the filing of the charge.” Under this provision,
expiration of the six-month limitation period deprives the PERB of authority to
issue a complaint.
In deciding whether to entertain a claim that an agency lacks jurisdiction
before the agency proceedings have run their course, a court considers three