Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The PERB invokes the rule of statutory
construction that when the Legislature amends a statute without altering parts of
the statute that have previously been judicially construed, the Legislature is

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

court’s remedy prior to filing an unfair practice charge, the six-month limitation
set forth in this subsection shall be tolled during such reasonable amount of time it
takes the charging party to exhaust the remedy, but nothing herein shall require a
charging party to exhaust a remedy when that remedy would be futile.” (Gov.
Code, § 71639.1, subd. (c).) The TCIERA similarly provides that “if the rules and
regulations adopted by a regional court interpreter employment relations
committee require exhaustion of a remedy prior to filing an unfair practice charge
or the charging party chooses to exhaust a regional court interpreter employment
relations committee’s remedy prior to filing an unfair practice charge, the six-
month limitation set forth in this subsection shall be tolled during such reasonable
amount of time it takes the charging party to exhaust the remedy, but nothing
herein shall require a charging party to exhaust a remedy when that remedy would
be futile.” (Gov. Code, § 71825, subd. (c).)
16



deemed to have been aware of and to have acquiesced in the previous judicial
construction. (See Sharon S. v. Superior Court (2003) 31 Cal.4th 417, 433;
People v. Masbruch (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1001, 1007.)