Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and the TERA as a chapter within the Public Utilities Code. But the Legislature
expanded the PERB’s jurisdiction to cover unfair labor practices alleged under
14

each of these labor relations laws. (Gov. Code, §§ 3563, 71639.1, 71825; Pub.
Util. Code, § 99561.)
In each of these six public employment relations laws—the Dills Act, the
EERA, the HEERA, the TCEPGA, the TCIERA, and the TERA—the Legislature
has expressly and separately specified a six-month limitations period for filing
unfair practice charges with the PERB.6 (Gov. Code, §§ 3514.5, subd. (a), 3541.5,
subd. (a), 3563.2, subd. (a), 71639.1, subd. (c), 71825, subd. (c); Pub. Util. Code,
§ 99561.2, subd. (a).) Thus, the EERA provides: “Any employee, employee
organization, or employer shall have the right to file an unfair practice charge,
except that the board shall not . . . [¶] . . . [i]ssue a complaint in respect of any
charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior
to the filing of the charge.” (Gov. Code, § 3541.5, subd. (a).)7 The other
provisions express the six-month limitations period in identical words.8

6
Six months is also the limitations period for an unfair practice charge to the
Agricultural Labor Relations Board. (Lab. Code, § 1160.2.)
7