Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Petitioners,
S174229
v.
Ct.App. 2/7 B212512
THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
LOS ANGELES COUNTY,
Los Angeles County
Respondent;
Super. Ct. No. BC3211681
NATIONAL WESTERN LIFE )
INSURANCE COMPANY, )
Real Party in Interest. )

Under California‟s unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et
seq.), plaintiffs, who are senior citizens, sued an insurance company, alleging
deceptive business practices relating to the purchase and sale of annuity contracts.
Plaintiffs sought a monetary award, and they asserted that statutory law entitled
them to a trebling of the award.
Plaintiffs rely on Civil Code section 3345, which provides that in an action
brought by senior citizens to redress unfair competition, a trier of fact may award
up to three times the amount imposed as “a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty,
or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.” (Id.,
1



§ 3345, subd. (b).) At issue here is the applicability of that provision to the unfair
competition law, which generally limits a private party‟s available remedies to
injunctions and restitution. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203.)