Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Nike, Inc. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 939,
950; see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203.) When the action is brought by public
prosecutors, the recovery may also include a civil penalty up to $2,500 for each
violation. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17206.) Not recoverable are damages, including
punitive damages and increased or enhanced damages. (Korea Supply Co. v.
Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1148; Cel-Tech Communications,
Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 179.)
Here, the Court of Appeal held that under the plain meaning of Civil Code
section 3345 its trebled recovery provision applied to plaintiffs‟ demand for a
monetary award under the unfair competition law, because the action here was
brought by senior citizens “to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair
methods of competition.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (a), italics added; see id.,
subd. (b).) The Court of Appeal further concluded that an award of restitution —
the only monetary remedy available in a private action brought under the unfair
competition law — has a deterrent purpose and effect and therefore falls within