Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] against senior citizens or against disabled persons. Senate Bill No. 1157 also
amended the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (Civ. Code, § 1750 et seq.) to
authorize senior citizens as well as disabled persons to recover up to $5,000 in
addition to any other remedies available under that act, including compensatory
and punitive damages. (Civ. Code, § 1780, subds. (a), (b).) Had the Legislature
intended section 3345 to be limited to actions under the Consumers Legal
Remedies Act, it could simply have amended only that act. Instead, the
Legislature simultaneously enacted Civil Code section 3345 as a separate statute
that applies to “actions brought” (id., subd. (a)), “[w]henever a trier of fact is
authorized by a statute” (id., subd. (b), italics added) to impose “a fine, or a civil
penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to
punish or deter . . . . (ibid.).”
Nor do we find persuasive defendant insurer‟s argument that because Civil
Code section 3345, subdivision (a) incorporates by reference the definitions of
“senior citizens” and “disabled persons” found in the Consumers Legal Remedies
Act (Civ. Code, § 1761, subds.