Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] subdivisions (f) and (g) of Section 1761, to redress unfair or deceptive acts or
practices or unfair methods of competition.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (a).)1
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3345 allows for a recovery of up to three
times the amount of a monetary award whenever “a trier of fact is authorized by a
statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other
remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter,” if the trier of fact
finds any of the factors identified in the statute to exist.2

1
Subdivision (f) of Civil Code section 1761 defines “senior citizen” as a
person 65 years of age or older, and subdivision (g) defines “disabled person” as a
person “who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
more major life activities.”
2
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3345 requires the trier of fact to
consider these factors: “(1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known
that his or her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled
persons.