Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (2) Is the restitution awarded to plaintiffs a penalty and thus does it fall within the trebled recovery provision of Civil Code § 3345?

HOLDINGS

(1) California Civil Code § 3345's trebling provision does not apply only to actions brought under the Consumer Legal Remedies Act.

(2) The restitution awarded to plaintiffs is not a penalty and thus does not fall within the trebled recovery provision of Civil Code § 3345.

ANALYSIS (Kennard, J.)

ISSUE 1

The Court explained that the language of Civil Code § 3345 makes it clear that the statute’s applicability is not limited solely to actions brought under the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA). Civil Code § 3345(a) says that the statute is applicable to actions “brought . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.” The Court determined that this language is broad enough to encompass more than solely actions brought under the CLRA.