Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 2

defendant‟s motion for judgment on the pleadings. We granted defendant‟s
petition for review.
II
Before we consider defendant insurer‟s challenge to the Court of Appeal‟s
holding, we briefly summarize the relevant statutes and the Court of Appeal‟s
conclusions.
Civil Code section 3345 applies “in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for
the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons, as those terms are defined in
subdivisions (f) and (g) of Section 1761, to redress unfair or deceptive acts or
practices or unfair methods of competition.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (a).)1
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3345 allows for a recovery of up to three
times the amount of a monetary award whenever “a trier of fact is authorized by a
statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other
remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter,” if the trier of fact
finds any of the factors identified in the statute to exist.2

1
Subdivision (f) of Civil Code section 1761 defines “senior citizen” as a
person 65 years of age or older, and subdivision (g) defines “disabled person” as a
person “who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
more major life activities.”
2
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3345 requires the trier of fact to
consider these factors: “(1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known
that his or her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled
persons. [¶] (2) Whether the defendant‟s conduct caused one or more senior
citizens or disabled persons to suffer: loss or encumbrance of a primary residence,
principal employment, or source of income; substantial loss of property set aside
for retirement, or for personal or family care and maintenance; or substantial loss
of payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits
program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen or
disabled person. [¶] (3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled persons
are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the
defendant‟s conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired

(footnote continued on next page)
3



The unfair competition law prohibits “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent
business act or practice” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200); actions under this law may
be brought by either private plaintiffs or public prosecutors (id., § 17204). In a