Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Civ. Code § 3345). Defendant challenged both conclusions of the Court of Appeal and petitioned the Supreme Court of California for review.

In a unanimous decision, the Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeal by holding that Civil Code § 3345 only authorized the trebling of a remedy when it is in the nature of a penalty, and because restitution under the unfair competition law is not a penalty, an award of restitution under the unfair competition law is not subject to the trebling provision in Civil Code § 3345.

KEY STATUTORY PROVISIONS

California Civil Code § 3345: Applies “in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.” (Civil Code § 3345(a)).

California Civil Code § 3345(b) (trebling provision): This provision allows a plaintiff to recover up to three times the monetary award when “a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to deter.” (Civ. Code § 3345(b)). This trebling provision only applies when the finder of fact finds one of the three factors identified in subdivision (b) of the statute.

Bus. & Prof.