Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] those used in Civil Code section 1770‟s subdivision (a), a provision of the
Consumers Legal Remedies Act. The identical phrases are “unfair or deceptive
acts” and “unfair methods of competition.” (Id., §§ 1770, subd. (a), 3345, subd.
(a).) Defendant correctly notes that these phrases do not appear in the unfair
competition law, which prohibits “unlawful, unfair or fraudulent” business acts or
practices. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200.)
We disagree, however, with defendant insurer‟s contention. It is apparent
from the language of Civil Code section 3345 that its applicability is not limited to
actions brought under the Consumers Legal Remedies Act. Subdivision (a) of
section 3345 specifically states its applicability to actions “brought . . . to redress
unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition,” not just to
actions brought under the Consumers Legal Remedies Act. In addition,
subdivision (b) of section 3345 allows for trebled recovery “[w]henever a trier of
fact is authorized by a statute” (italics added) to impose specified remedies. That

3
The Consumers Legal Remedies Act (Civ.