Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] practices is an important goal of unfair competition law, but not its sole objective];
Bank of the West v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1254, 1267 [purpose of
injunction and restitution under unfair competition law includes deterrence of
future violations]), reasoning that the unfair competition law is therefore a statute
that authorizes the trier of fact to impose a remedy that “has a deterrent purpose
and effect.” Defendant insurer challenges the Court of Appeal‟s holding.
7

Defendant insurer‟s analysis is this: Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section
3345 allows up to three times the amount of a fine, civil penalty, or “any other
remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.” According to
defendant, the Court of Appeal read in isolation, rather than in context, the
statutory phrase “the purpose or effect of which is to . . . deter,” which appears in
subdivision (b) of section 3345. This led the court to conclude that any remedy