Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Counsel who argued in Supreme Court (not intended for publication with opinion):

Robert S. Gerstein
12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1300
Los Angeles, CA 90025
(310) 820-1939

Kent R. Keller
Barger & Wolen
633 West Fifth Street, 47th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90071
(213) 680-2800

Margaret M. Grignon
Reed Smith
355 South Grand Avenue, Suite 2900
Los Angeles, CA 90071-1514
(213) 457-8000


Petition for review after the Court of Appeal granted a petition for peremptory writ of mandate. This case presents the following issue: Is Civil Code section 3345, which permits an enhanced award of up to three times the amount of a fine, civil penalty, or "any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter" in actions brought by or on behalf of senior citizens or disabled persons seeking to "redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition," applicable in an action brought by senior citizens seeking restitution under the Unfair Competition Law (Bus. & Prof.