Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Ocean Services Corp. v.
Ventura Port Dist., supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at p. 1776.) Thus, it does not establish
even a colorable estoppel claim.10
Civic’s principal waiver argument is equally defective. It contends the
defense-waiver provisions of sections 910.8 and 911 apply because defendants did
not advise it that the correspondence between the parties in February and March of
2002 was insufficient to constitute a claim. Section 910.8 provides that “[i]f, in
the opinion of the board or the person designated by it, a claim as presented fails
to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, . . . the
board or the person may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented,
give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or
omissions therein.” Under section 911, “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the
claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by

10 Civic filed an offer of proof in the Court of Appeal, in an attempt to
show that it could amend its complaint to show waiver or estoppel. However,
nothing in this document tends to show that defendants misled Civic regarding the
claim requirements after the parties’ negotiations failed.
14


failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as
provided in Section 910.8 . . . .”
For a document to constitute a “claim as presented” under section 910.8, it
must “disclose[] the existence of a ‘claim’ which, if not satisfactorily resolved,
will result in a lawsuit against the entity.” (Phillips v. Desert Hospital Dist.