Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and other circumstances of the occurrence or transaction which gave rise to the
claim asserted” (§ 910, subd. (c), italics added), and a “general description of the
indebtedness, obligation, injury, damage or loss incurred . . . .” (§ 910, subd. (d),
italics added.) Section 910.2 provides that “[c]laims against local public entities
for supplies, materials, equipment or services need not be signed by the claimant
or on his behalf if presented on a billhead or invoice regularly used in the conduct
of the business of the claimant.” Section 930.2 permits local government contracts
to include provisions for the presentation of “any or all claims arising out of or
related to the agreement.” (See also § 930, providing the same authorization for
state contracts.) In view of these provisions, it is no surprise that courts have
routinely applied the claim requirements to contract causes of action against local
government defendants.3