Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] argument—that they may not lawfully contribute to FORA in view of San Marcos,

supra, 42 Cal.3d 154, and the constitutional exemption of state property from

taxation (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 3, subd. (a))—has already been considered and

rejected. The Trustees’ second argument—that they lack the power to construct

infrastructure improvements away from campus on land they do not own and

control—is beside the point. Certainly the Trustees may not enter the land of

others to widen roads and lay sewer pipe; CEQA gives the Trustees no such

power. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21004 [“[i]n mitigating or avoiding a

significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise

only those express or implied powers provided by law other than this division.”].)

CEQA does not, however, as we have explained, limit a public agency’s

obligation to mitigate or avoid significant environmental effects to effects

occurring on the agency’s own property. (See Pub. Resources Code, §§ 21002.1,

subd.