Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] assessments imposed by local governments, except as authorized by the

Legislature. (San Marcos Water Dist. v. San Marcos Unified School Dist. (1986)

42 Cal.3d 154, 160-161 (San Marcos).) In reaction to San Marcos, the Legislature

passed a law (chapter 13.7 of the Government Code, beginning with section

54999) authorizing any public agency that provides public utility services to a

public educational agency to impose a “[c]apital facilities fee” on the latter “after

agreement has been reached between the two agencies through negotiations

entered into by both parties.” (Gov. Code, § 54999.3, subd. (b).) This law, which

addresses only fees intended to “pay the capital cost of a public utility facility”

(id., § 54999.1, subd. (b)), defines “ ‘[p]ublic utility facility’ ” for these purposes

as “a facility for the provision of water, light, heat, communications, power, or

garbage service, for flood control, drainage or sanitary purposes, or for sewage

collection, treatment, or disposal” (id., subd. (d)). The FORA Act, in turn,

provides that “[t]he applicability of any capital facilities fees imposed under this

title [i.e., the FORA Act] to public educational agencies shall be subject to the