Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] contribute to the cost of off-site infrastructure improvements needed to mitigate

3

significant environmental impacts of an expansion project designed, in part, to

address the statutorily declared “priority on resolving the serious problem of

impacted and overcrowded classes, not only with respect to the [CSU], but

throughout public postsecondary education.”2 (Ed. Code, § 66015, subd. (a).)

I do not join the majority’s analysis of this issue insofar as it relies on

several CEQA provisions to find that the Trustees have jurisdiction and

responsibility within the meaning of section 21081, subdivision (a)(2). (Maj. opn.,

ante, at pp. 34-35.) The majority cites section 21002.1, subdivision (b), which

requires “[e]ach public agency [to] mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the

environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do

so,” and section 21106, which requires “[a]ll state agencies . . . [to] request in

their budgets the funds necessary to protect the environment in relation to

problems caused by their activities.” (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 34-35.) Because