Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] wastewater management under the terms of chapter 13.7 of the Government Code

(§ 54999 et seq.). Chapter 13.7, as already explained, contains the law the

Legislature passed in the wake of San Marcos, supra, 42 Cal.3d 154, authorizing

public utilities to charge public-entity customers their fair share of the utilities’

capital costs. Under the law, “any public agency proposing to initially impose a

capital facilities fee . . . may do so after agreement has been reached between the

two agencies through negotiations entered into by both parties.” (Gov. Code,

§ 54999.3, subd. (b).) In such a case, “[t]he public agency imposing . . . the

capital facilities fee has the burden of producing evidence to establish that the

capital facilities fee is nondiscriminatory and that the amount of the capital

facilities fee does not exceed the amount necessary to provide capital facilities for

which the fee is charged.” (Id., subd. (c).) The FORA Act expressly invokes this

negotiative process by specifying that “[t]he applicability of any capital facilities

fees imposed under this title [i.e., the FORA Act] to public educational agencies

shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 13.7 . . . .” (Gov.