Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] case in which the evidentiary facts were not in conflict, the Court of Appeal
suggested that if the evidence had been in conflict, a procedure “more in keeping
with the rationale of Parsons [v. Bristol Development Co., supra, 62 Cal.2d 861]”
would have been for the jury to make special findings and the trial court to
interpret the contract. (Id., at p. 892, fn. 4.) By using the phrase “more in
keeping,” the Court of Appeal in Medical Operations simply indicated a procedure
that trial courts could use, not one that trial courts must use. Code of Civil
Procedure section 625 supports our conclusion that a trial court is not required to
submit special verdicts to the jury when construction of a written instrument turns
on the credibility of extrinsic evidence. That statute states: “In all cases the court
may direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the
issues, and in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find
upon particular questions of fact, to be stated in writing, and may direct a written
finding thereon.” (Ibid., italics added.) (See also Li v. Yellow Cab. Co. (1975) 13
24
Cal.3d 804, 824, fn. 18 [§ 625 “reposes the matter of special findings within the
sound discretion of the trial court”].)
Casey, supra, 128 Cal.App.3d 867, the second case relied on by Genentech,