Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] rate area. (See id., § 96.1, subd. (a)(1).) Thus, if a particular parcel of property is
assigned to a tax rate area that does not include a particular entity, no allocation is
made for that entity and it will not receive any of the tax revenue collected from
that parcel.
With the statutory scheme in mind, we consider the scope of governmental
immunity under the Act and whether relief is available.
1. Government Code Section 860.2 Does Not Bar Recovery
Defendants argue plaintiffs’ action to recover misallocated tax revenue is
barred by the Act. (§ 810 et seq.) Specifically, defendants contend section 860.2,
which states, “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury
caused by: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of
any law relating to a tax,” immunizes County from having to pay defendants
previously misallocated revenue. We disagree.
First, section 860.2 is concerned with limiting governmental liability for an
injury, which is defined in section 810.8 as “death, injury to a person, damage to