Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] immunity under the Act and whether relief is available.
1. Government Code Section 860.2 Does Not Bar Recovery
Defendants argue plaintiffs’ action to recover misallocated tax revenue is
barred by the Act. (§ 810 et seq.) Specifically, defendants contend section 860.2,
which states, “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury
caused by: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of
any law relating to a tax,” immunizes County from having to pay defendants
previously misallocated revenue. We disagree.
First, section 860.2 is concerned with limiting governmental liability for an
injury, which is defined in section 810.8 as “death, injury to a person, damage to
or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person,
reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable
if inflicted by a private person.” Defendants’ failure to comply with their statutory
duty to correctly allocate and distribute tax revenue to other public entities does
7

not constitute an “injury” within the narrow meaning of sections 810.8 and 860.2.
(Aubry, supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 968-970; see Forbes v.