Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] failed to code or miscoded certain parcels and deprived plaintiffs of their
respective share of tax increment revenue; and (2) calculate and pay to plaintiffs
their respective share of tax increment funds as corrected.
Defendants demurred to the petition and complaint on the grounds that: (1)
the disputed tax revenue had already been distributed to other taxing agencies and
defendants could not be required to either recover the funds or pay plaintiffs out of
County’s general fund; and (2) defendants were immune from liability under
section 860.2, which states: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is
liable for an injury caused by: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An act or omission in the
interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.”
In their opposition, plaintiffs argued that if the trial court were to grant the
demurrer, “Petitioners should be granted leave to amend to put forth further causes
of action supported by the allegations for constructive trust, breach of contract,
and other non-tort causes of action.”