Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] addressed to the Legislature.” (Woodside, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 540.) Indeed, as
both parties note, the Legislature has on occasion enacted statutes forgiving
counties’ misallocations in exchange for prospective compliance. (E.g., Rev. &
Tax. Code, §§ 96.18, 96.19, 96.27.) Defendants may similarly seek the
Legislature’s intervention here; courts, however, cannot refuse to enforce the
statutory duty simply because of an alleged hardship it would pose to a county.
Additionally, several provisions of the Revenue and Taxation Code appear
to limit any hardship. Revenue and Taxation Code section 96.1, subdivision
(c)(3), curtails the amount County would have to pay in a single year by providing
that if “it is determined that . . . a reallocation is required for previous fiscal years,
the cumulative reallocation or adjustment may not exceed 1 percent of the total
amount levied at a 1 percent rate of the current year’s original secured tax roll.
The reallocation shall be completed in equal increments within the following three

9
Mandamus has frequently been issued to compel assessors and other taxing
officials to perform duties required by tax laws. (8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed.
1997) Extraordinary Writs, § 85, p. 873, and cases cited therein.) Indeed, writs