Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] resolution of a matter of statewide concern and a charter city tax
measure; the Legislature has enacted no overriding statutory regime
designed to displace municipal parking taxes as applied to university
14
CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO v. THE REGENTS OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
students, staff, or other guests.4 CSU, pointing to the unique
provisions of its governing statute, does argue that the Legislature
impliedly displaced San Francisco’s parking tax by giving CSU the
power to build parking facilities (Ed. Code, § 89701, subd. (a)), and
giving the Board of Trustees the power to prescribe “the payment of
parking fees in the amounts and under the circumstances determined
by the trustees” (ibid.). But the argument is unpersuasive; San
Francisco’s tax does not hinder CSU’s ability to build parking facilities
or charge the fees of its choice, any more than the municipal licensing
tax at issue in Weekes hindered the state employer’s ability to hire