Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] settlement discussions and never made a substantive offer” and that this had
“forced [plaintiff] to engage in extensive discovery and litigate the action for five
10

years through the state and federal trial and appellate courts.” Without expressing
any opinion on the amount of fees that plaintiff should be awarded, the Court of
Appeal remanded the matter to the trial court “for proper application of
Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b).”
We granted defendants‟ petition for review.
II
This case requires that we determine the proper interaction of two statutory
provisions — section 1033(a) and Government Code section 12965‟s subdivision
(b). We begin with an overview of those provisions.
A. Section 1033(a)
Section 1033(a) provides: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be
as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case
in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment
that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” In other words, section
1033(a) applies when a plaintiff has obtained a judgment for money damages in an
amount (now $25,000 or less) that could have been recovered in a limited civil
case, but the plaintiff did not bring the action as a limited civil case and thus did