Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] county or city and county, the court may at its discretion allow or deny costs to
such prevailing party, or may allow costs in part in such amount as it deems
proper.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 910, § 1, p. 2266, italics added.) This amendment “was
a legislative effort to relax the strict rule that no costs were recoverable by a
plaintiff who selected the wrong court, and to permit the trial judge to allow costs
to a plaintiff in a proper case.” (Young v. General Telephone Co. (1977) 75
Cal.App.3d 177, 182.)
In 1986, the Legislature repealed former section 1032 of the Code of Civil
Procedure and moved the substance of that section‟s subdivision (d) to newly
enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, which as originally enacted read:
“Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its
discretion in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a
judgment that could have been rendered in a court of lesser jurisdiction.” (Stats.
12

1986, ch. 377, § 11, p. 1579.) In 1998, to accommodate the unification of the
superior and municipal courts, section 1033(a) was amended to its current
wording: “Costs or any portion of claims costs shall be as determined by the court
in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section
1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been
rendered in a limited civil case.” (Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 107.)
The Courts of Appeal have identified factors that a trial court should
ordinarily consider in exercising its discretion under section 1033(a), including the
amount of damages the plaintiff reasonably and in good faith could have expected