Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] BC324514
____________________________________)

“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is
entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).) The litigation costs that the prevailing party may
recover include attorney fees when recovery of such fees is authorized by statute.
(Id., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).) But when “the prevailing party recovers a
judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case,”1 and the action
was not brought as a limited civil case, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033‟s
subdivision (a) (hereafter section 1033(a)) states that “[c]osts or any portion of
claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion . . . .”

1
Generally speaking, a limited civil case is one that, before the unification of
the municipal and superior courts, would have been within the jurisdiction of a
municipal court. Actions that may be brought as limited civil cases include those