Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] For more information, see http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/reference/4_31unif.htm

Key Statutes:
Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 85-86 define limited civil cases.
Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 92-98 provide procedural limitations applied to limited civil cases.

Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 1032-33 provide that: (1) except as otherwise provided by specific statute, a prevailing party is generally entitled to recover costs in any action as a matter of right, but that (2) the trial judge has discretion to award fees in an unlimited civil case that could have been brought as a limited case.

Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(b) is a part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA), providing that “In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” This has been interpreted to mean that a court should ordinarily award attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff unless special circumstances would render a fee award unjust.

Factual and Procedural History of this Case:
The history of this case is long and complex.