Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Elliott Sav-On
Gas, Inc. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 692, 702; Greenberg v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co.
(1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 102, 108.)
B. Government Code Section 12965, Subdivision (b)
In enacting the FEHA, the Legislature sought to safeguard the rights of all
persons to seek, obtain, and hold employment without discrimination on account
of various characteristics, which now include race, religion, color, national origin,
ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, marital status,
sex, age, and sexual orientation. (Gov. Code, § 12920; see Stevenson v. Superior
Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 880, 891.) Government Code section 12965, subdivision
(b), which authorizes employees to bring civil actions seeking damages for
violations of the FEHA, contains this attorney fee provision: “In actions brought
under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party
reasonable attorney‟s fees and costs . . . .” In FEHA actions, attorney fee awards,
which make it easier for plaintiffs of limited means to pursue meritorious claims
(Cummings v. Benco Building Services (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1387), “are
13

intended to provide „fair compensation to the attorneys involved in the litigation at