IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] agreement was directly relevant to the parties’ claims or defenses in the litigation.
(See, e.g., Tardiff v. Knox County (D. Me. 2004) 224 F.R.D. 522, 523-524
[defendant county in self-funded risk management pool that obtained reinsurance];
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. v. Commercial Union Assur. Co. (N.D. Ill. 1995)
(footnote continued on next page)
11
Reinsurance arguably falls within this language because it is an agreement
whereby the reinsurer agrees to “indemnify or reimburse for payments made to
satisfy the judgment.” (§ 2017.210.) Nonetheless, considering the language of
section 2017.210 as a whole, we find the statute ambiguous on the point.
The term “any insurance carrier” in section 2017.210 is qualified by the
circumstance that the carrier “may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a
judgment that may be entered in the action.” (§ 2017.210.) A liability carrier, as
explained, may become contractually liable—both to its insured defendant and to
the injured plaintiff who obtains a final judgment against the defendant and
thereby becomes a third party beneficiary under the defendant’s liability insurance