IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] we turn to plaintiffs’ argument that the plain language of section 2017.210 is broad
enough to encompass discovery of reinsurance agreements. In seeking to
“ ‘ascertain the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the purpose of the law’ ” (In
re J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209), we start with the statutory language. (Wilcox
v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 977.) “ ‘If the language [of a statute] is clear
and unambiguous there is no need for construction, nor is it necessary to resort to
indicia of the intent of the Legislature. . . .’ ” (Ibid.)
As noted, section 2017.210 provides, in pertinent part, “A party may obtain
discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any
insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may
be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy
the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature
and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that
insurance carrier is disputing the agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in
the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute. . . .”8
8
The language of former section 2017(b) (now § 2017.210) was originally
derived from Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, former rule 26(b)(2) (28 U.S.C.),
now rule 26(a)(1)(D). (See Irvington-Moore, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993) 14