IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 1155, which provides that “[e]vidence that a person was, at the time a harm was
suffered by another, insured wholly or partially against loss arising from liability
for that harm is inadmissible to prove negligence or other wrongdoing.”
Section 2017.210 nonetheless creates a statutory exception that allows
limited discovery of a defendant’s liability insurance coverage as a matter of right;
that is to say, without the need for a threshold showing of relevancy and
admissibility as is required under the general discovery statute, section 2017.010.
Under section 2017.210, a party is entitled to discover the “existence and contents
of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in
whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or
reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include
the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may
also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the
agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature
and substance of that dispute.”
Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of section 2017.210 authorizes
discovery of reinsurance agreements. They point out that the section specifically
permits discovery of “any agreement under which any insurance carrier” may be
liable to satisfy a judgment “or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to
satisfy the judgment.” (§ 2017.210.)
Before examining the controlling language of section 2017.210, it will be
helpful to briefly consider some fundamental differences between liability
insurance and reinsurance.
7
As defined by statute, “Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to