IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] liability insurer “to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the
judgment.” (Ibid.) Put differently, the liability insurer is directly liable to satisfy
the judgment in the underlying action with respect to the parties, whereas a
reinsurer is only derivatively liable to “indemnify or reimburse” (ibid.) the liability
insurer for payments made in satisfaction of the underlying judgment. We find the
statute’s use of the terminology “satisfy the judgment” (ibid.) ambiguous in this
regard.
There is further ambiguity created by the statutory language of section
2017.210 to the extent it provides, “A party may also obtain discovery as to
whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement’s coverage of the claim
involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute.”
(Italics added.) The only insurance carrier in a position to dispute its “[insurance]
agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in the action” (ibid.) is the liability
insurance carrier that issued a policy or policies of liability insurance intended to