IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] de facto insurer, investigating claims and making settlement decisions. (See, e.g.,
Venetsanos v. Zucker, Facher & Zucker, supra, 638 A.2d at p. 1335.)
18
furnish plaintiffs additional discovery of all reinsurance agreements entered into
by petitioners with nonparty reinsurers.
19
CONCLUSION
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed, and the matter remanded
to that court for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed herein.
BAXTER, J.
WE CONCUR:
GEORGE, C. J.
CHIN, J.
MORENO, J.
20
DISSENTING OPINION BY CORRIGAN, J.
I respectfully dissent. Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210
unambiguously provides for discovery of reinsurance policies, by including “any
agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to . . . indemnify or
reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.” 1 The majority detects an
ambiguity in the “satisfy the judgment” term, because a reinsurer is “derivatively”
rather than “directly” liable. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 13.) However, the Legislature
has chosen terminology that expressly includes derivative liability. The obligation
to “indemnify or reimburse” easily encompasses the duty assumed by reinsurers.
The majority finds further ambiguity in the third sentence of section
2017.210: “A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier
is disputing the agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not
as to the nature and substance of that dispute.” According to the majority, only the
defendant’s liability insurer is in a position to dispute coverage. (Maj. opn., ante,
at p. 13.) This is not the case; reinsurers can and do argue that their policies do not
cover the claim involved in the action. (See, e.g., Royal Ins. Co. of Liverpool,