Filed 3/1/04
[…] for prescription drugs. Under the WCEA, however, certain health and disability
insurance plans that cover prescription drugs must cover prescription
contraceptives. As an exception, the law permits a “religious employer” to request
a policy that includes drug coverage but excludes coverage for “contraceptive
methods that are contrary to the religious employer’s religious tenets.”2 Health
and Safety Code section 1367.25 governs group health care service plan
contracts;3 Insurance Code section 10123.196 governs individual and group
disability insurance policies.4
2
Health and Safety Code section 1367.25, subdivision (b); Insurance Code
section 10123.196, subdivision. (d).
3
Health and Safety Code section 1367.25 provides:
“(a) Every group health care service plan contract, except for a specialized
health care service plan contract, that is issued, amended, renewed, or delivered on
(footnote continued on next page)
2
(footnote continued from previous page)
or after January 1, 2000, and every individual health care service plan contract that
is amended, renewed, or delivered on or after January 1, 2000, except for a
specialized health care service plan contract, shall provide coverage for the
following, under general terms and conditions applicable to all benefits:
“(1) A health care service plan contract that provides coverage for
outpatient prescription drug benefits shall include coverage for a variety of federal
Food and Drug Administration approved prescription contraceptive methods
designated by the plan. In the event the patient’s participating provider, acting
within his or her scope of practice, determines that none of the methods designated
by the plan is medically appropriate for the patient’s medical or personal history,
the plan shall also provide coverage for another federal Food and Drug
Administration approved, medically appropriate prescription contraceptive method
prescribed by the patient’s provider.
“(2) Outpatient prescription benefits for an enrollee shall be the same for an
enrollee’s covered spouse and covered nonspouse dependents.
“(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a religious
employer may request a health care service plan contract without coverage for
federal Food and Drug Administration approved contraceptive methods that are
contrary to the religious employer’s religious tenets. If so requested, a health care
service plan contract shall be provided without coverage for contraceptive
methods.
“(1) For purposes of this section, a ‘religious employer’ is an entity for
which each of the following is true:
“(A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.