Filed 3/1/04
[…] insurance policies instead of health care service plan contracts. For the sake of
convenience, subsequent references to the WCEA will include only the Health and
Safety Code.
4
religious teachings, because the Church considers contraception a sin, and because
Catholic Charities believes it cannot offer insurance for prescription
contraceptives without improperly facilitating that sin.
As mentioned, the WCEA permits a “religious employer” to offer
prescription drug insurance without coverage for contraceptives that violate the
employer’s religious tenets. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1367.25, subd. (b).) The act
defines a “religious employer” as “an entity for which each of the following is
true: [¶] (A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity. [¶]
(B) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the
entity. [¶] (C) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets
of the entity. [¶] (D) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section
6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.” (Ibid.)
The cited provisions of the Internal Revenue Code exempt, from the obligation to
file an annual return, “churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or
associations of churches” (26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(2)(A)(i)) and “the exclusively