Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] subject, the presentation of such a single measure to the voters as an amendment will

violate the separate-vote provision found in the second sentence of article XVIII,

section 1.

1

The California Constitution, like that of most states, long has contained not only

the separate-vote provision at issue in this case, but also a related “single subject”

provision. Indeed, California has two single subject provisions: one, which has existed in

the California Constitution since 1849, requires that statutes “embrace but one subject”

(Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9); the other, added to the Constitution in 1948, extends that rule

to initiatives proposing either statutory or constitutional changes. (Cal. Const., art. II,

§ 8, subd. (d) [“An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be

submitted to the electors or have any effect”].)

Although we have not previously construed our own separate-vote provision

(except in the dictum of Wright, supra, 192 Cal. 704, 712-713, discussed ante, fn. 13), we

long have construed our two single subject provisions in an accommodating and lenient