Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Footnote continued from previous page.)

demonstrate forfeiture. Further, although noting that Commonwealth v. Edwards,
supra
, 830 N.E.2d at page 174, permitted the trial court’s consideration of the
unavailable witness’s out-of-court statements at a hearing on forfeiture, it took “no
position on the standards necessary to demonstrate . . . forfeiture.” (Davis, supra,
126 S.Ct. p. 2280.)
8
Defendant argues that proof of forfeiture must be established by clear and
convincing evidence. He points to Evidence Code section 1350, which establishes
an independent, narrow hearsay exception in serious felony cases, based on
forfeiture by wrongdoing principles. An unavailable witness’s out-of-court
statements is admissible when there is “clear and convincing evidence that the
declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the
party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the
arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the
kidnapping of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1350, subd. (a)(1).) However, the
Legislature, in establishing more stringent standards, is not the final arbiter of
constitutional standards. (See Jones v. Superior Court (1970) 3 Cal.3d 734, 740.)
We further note that section 1350, setting forth a higher statutory standard of