IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (§ 1525, subd. (c).) Subdivision (d)(3) similarly requires the SWRCB to “set the
amount of total revenue collected each year through the fees authorized by this
(footnote continued from previous page)
diversion and use of water, applying and enforcing the prohibition set forth in
Section 1052 against the unauthorized diversion or use of water subject to this
division, and the administrative costs incurred in connection with carrying out
these actions.
“(d)(1) The board shall adopt the schedule of fees authorized under this
section as emergency regulations in accordance with Section 1530.” [¶] . . . [¶]
“(3) The board shall set the amount of total revenue collected each year
through the fees authorized by this section at an amount equal to the revenue
levels set forth in the annual Budget Act for this activity. The board shall review
and revise the fees each fiscal year as necessary to conform with the revenue
levels set forth in the annual Budget Act. If the board determines that the revenue
collected during the preceding year was greater than, or less than, the revenue
levels set forth in the annual Budget Act, the board may further adjust the annual
fees to compensate for the over or under collection of revenue.
“(e) Annual fees imposed pursuant to this section for the 2003-04 fiscal
year shall be assessed for the entire 2003-04 fiscal year.”
7
section at an amount equal to the revenue levels set forth in the annual Budget Act
for this activity.” (§ 1525, subd. (d)(3).)