Filed 8/25/08
[…] observes that, just as the parties to any contract are limited in the constraints they
may place on judicial review, parties to an arbitration agreement may not
contractually secure an arbitrary method of review. (Ibid.) Similarly, just as
parties to a court action may appeal a final judgment and only certain interlocutory
judgments and orders (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 904, 904.1, 904.2), parties proceeding
under the California Arbitration Act may obtain confirmation, correction, or
vacation only of an arbitral decision that constitutes an “award” within the act’s
contemplation (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.4 [providing
that an award shall include “a determination of all the questions submitted to the
arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the
controversy”]). Thus, if parties litigating in court may not create premature
appellate jurisdiction by mutual agreement (see, e.g., Hill v. City of Clovis (1998)
63 Cal.App.4th 434), it is questionable whether parties to an arbitration agreement
1