IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] governing the time within which service of summons must be made. (See Sen. Bill No.
1366 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.), enacted as Stats. 1984, ch. 1705, § 5, p. 6176.) Section
583.210 provides generally that the “summons and complaint shall be served upon a
defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” This
mandatory provision is similar to section 583.310‟s five-year period within which to
bring an action to trial. The Legislature enacted exclusions to the computation of this
8
three-year period similar to the exclusions in section 583.340. Specifically, section
583.240 provides: “In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to
this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions
existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was
stayed and the stay affected service.” (§ 583.240(b), italics added.) The italicized
language shows the Legislature knows how to specifically reference a partial stay, in
addition to a complete stay, when that is its intent. The Legislature‟s failure to include in