IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] is raised by a plaintiff under section 583.340, the trial court must determine whether or
not subdivision (c) applies to that partial stay.
This conclusion is bolstered by comparing and harmonizing section 583.340(b)‟s
language with the language of a different but related statute, as well as by reviewing
section 583.340‟s legislative history.
When it enacted section 583.340, the Legislature also enacted provisions
governing the time within which service of summons must be made. (See Sen. Bill No.
1366 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.), enacted as Stats. 1984, ch. 1705, § 5, p. 6176.) Section
583.210 provides generally that the “summons and complaint shall be served upon a
defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” This
mandatory provision is similar to section 583.310‟s five-year period within which to
bring an action to trial. The Legislature enacted exclusions to the computation of this
8
three-year period similar to the exclusions in section 583.340. Specifically, section