IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] matter to the trial court. It held that periods of time in which there was a partial stay of
proceedings had to be excluded from the five-year period under 583.340(b), which
reduced the total elapsed time to less than five years. The dissenting justice concluded
that the Legislature intended the stay language in section 583.340 to involve only a
“complete, as distinguished from a partial, stay.” We granted review.
II. DISCUSSION
“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is
commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.310.) Section 583.340, the statute at issue
here, provides as relevant: “In computing the time within which an action must be
brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any
of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was
stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was
impossible, impracticable, or futile.” We must construe both subdivision (b) and
subdivision (c) of this section.
The parties do not dispute that this lawsuit is an “action” within the meaning of
these provisions. “As used in this chapter, unless the provision or context otherwise