IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Italics added.) Rule 3.515(j) is part of chapter 7 of title
3 of the California Rules of Court. Title 3 contains the civil rules, and chapter 7 of title 3
deals specifically with the coordination of complex actions. Rule 3.515 concerns motions
for “an order under Code of Civil Procedure section 404.5[5] staying the proceedings in
any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for,
4
All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
5
Section 404.5 provides: “Pending any determination of whether coordination is
appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered
for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination.”
12
coordination. . . .” (Rule 3.515(a).) When a party moves for such a stay, the motion
“may be included with a petition for coordination or may be served and submitted to the
Chair of the Judicial Council and the coordination motion judge by any party at any time