Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] disability reports to address causation. Subdivision (c) requires in relevant part
that permanent disability reports “include an apportionment determination. A
physician shall make an apportionment determination by finding what
approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result
of injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment and what
approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors
both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial
injuries.” (§ 4663, subd. (c).)
Building on this principle of apportionment according to cause, section
4664, subdivision (a) provides: “The employer shall only be liable for the
percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and
occurring in the course of employment.” Further, “[i]f the applicant has received a
prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the
prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial industry.
This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (Id., subd. (b).)
The remainder of section 4664 sets limits on cumulative permanent disability
awards.
While section 4663, subdivision (a) authorizes apportionment by causation,
and section 4664, subdivision (a) confines an employer’s liability to the