Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Unruh Civil Rights Act (or, if not, whether Unruh Civil Rights
Act remedies are still available because they have been
incorporated into the relevant provisions of the Education
Code); and (2) even if a school district is not a business
establishment, whether it can nevertheless be sued under the
Unruh Civil Rights Act where the alleged discriminatory
conduct is actionable under the Americans with Disabilities Act
(42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.).
6
BRENNON B. v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
B.
As noted above, the Unruh Civil Rights Act is codified at
section 51 of the Civil Code.3 (See Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (a).
The questions raised by this case implicate two of its provisions.
First, subdivision (b) of section 51 reads: “All persons within the
jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what
their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital
status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or
immigration status are entitled to the full and equal
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in
all business establishments of every kind whatsoever
.” (Id. § 51,
subd. (b), italics added.) Second, subdivision (f) of section 51
states: “A violation of the right of any individual under the
federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-
336) shall also constitute a violation of this section.” (Id. § 51,
subd. (f).)