Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (1940) 42 Cal.App.2d 144 [playground was dangerous due to its proximity to
baseball field].) Those decisions had no occasion to consider the principle that the
public entity liability statutes were “not enacted for the purpose of protecting those
who come upon city streets, but only those who sustain injuries by reason of a
2

‘dangerous or defective’ condition.” (Perry v. City of Santa Monica (1955) 130
Cal.App.2d 370, 372 [decided in the context of the Public Liability Act of 1923].)
Moreover, the majority’s holding results in an anomaly that is obvious and
troubling. Section 830.4 of the Government Code1 provides that “[a] condition is
not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of
the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-
way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code . . . .”
Therefore, even though crosswalks lacking traffic control signals or stop signs
could not be deemed dangerous conditions for purposes of the Tort Claims Act,
the majority finds that the properties adjacent to those crosswalks may be