Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829.)” (Zelig v.
County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1127-1128 (Zelig).)
In California, then, governmental immunity is the rule, and liability is the
exception. (Trinkle v. California State Lottery (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1198, 1202;
Amylou R. v. County of Riverside (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1213; Thompson v.
City of Lake Elsinore (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 49, 63.) The dangerous condition of
public property exception to the general rule of governmental immunity is set forth
in Government Code section 835. That section provides in pertinent part that “a
public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if
the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time
of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition,
that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
1



injury which was incurred, and that . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The public entity had
actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the
dangerous condition.” (Ibid.)
Zelig, supra, 27 Cal.4th 1112, demonstrates just how rigidly Government
Code section 835 delineates the circumstances that confine a public entity’s
liability for a dangerous condition of its property. In Zelig, the plaintiffs were the