Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] City of Los Angeles (1975) 13 Cal.3d 297, 300-301 [city, which never applied to
6

Coast Guard for more effective warning buoys on sewer outfall pipe, could not
avoid liability for pipe’s latent danger on the ground the Coast Guard controlled
aids to navigation]; Shea v. City of San Bernardino (1936) 7 Cal.2d 688, 692-693
[city had duty to request that railroad commission correct a defective grade
crossing on city street].) In fact, when, after plaintiff’s accident, CCCTA asked
that a bus stop be added at Morello, the County approved the request.2
A “dangerous condition,” as defined in section 830, is “a condition of
property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent
property is used with due care” in a “reasonably foreseeable” manner. (§ 830,
subd. (a).) A California Law Revision Commission comment accompanying the
statute’s 1963 enactment expands on the relationship between public property and
adjacent property with regard to dangerous conditions: “ ‘Adjacent property’ as