Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] damages (1 percent of the total noneconomic damage award).
The Court of Appeal affirmed, holding that the location of the
DeNormandie stop created a dangerous condition in that it “beckoned pedestrian
bus patrons to cross, and compelled cars to stop, at the feeder crosswalk without
attendant traffic lights or pedestrian-activated signals.” We granted review on
CCCTA’s petition, limiting review to the question “whether the location of a bus
stop may constitute a dangerous condition of public property under Government
Code section 830 because bus patrons will be enticed to cross a dangerous
crosswalk to reach the bus stop.”
ANALYSIS
Under section 835, a public entity such as CCCTA is “liable for injury
caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and
[that]: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the
dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to
have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” At this stage of
the proceedings, the only element at issue is the existence of a dangerous condition
of the property.
5

Our decision here, we emphasize, does not concern the question whether
the crosswalk at DeNormandie was in fact an unsafe pedestrian route for crossing