IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the business of insurance is sufficiently affected with a public interest to justify its
regulation by the state (see Ins. Code, § 680 et seq.), as Boghos observes, the fact
of regulation does not suffice to demonstrate that any given insurance-related
claim entails an unwaivable statutory right, or that any given claim seeks to
enforce a public policy articulated in a statute.
In any event, we have not extended the Armendariz/Little cost-shifting rule to
common law claims generally. The rule is a judicially created exception to Code
13
of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides that the parties to an arbitration
agreement do share costs “[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or
the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree . . . .” 9 We justified our creation of
the exception in Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th 83, by reasoning that section
1284.2 “is a default provision, and the agreement to arbitrate a statutory claim
[e.g., a FEHA claim] is implicitly an agreement [by the employer] to abide by the