Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] neglect, or default . . . , then . . . the person who . . . would have been liable if
death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages” benefiting the
deceased‟s widow and next of kin. (Stats. 1862, ch. 330, § 1, p. 447.) “[I]n every
such action, the jury . . . may take into consideration the pecuniary injury resulting
from such death to the wife and next of kin of such deceased person . . . .” (Id.,
§ 3, p. 448, italics added.)
California law continues to recognize those two statutory causes of action,
in provisions that are now codified in Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.20 (the
survival statute) 4 and 377.60 (the wrongful death statute).5 Originally, the

4
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 now provides: “(a) Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost
by reason of the person‟s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations
period.

“(b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs
simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if

(footnote continued on next page)
6


recovery in wrongful death actions was limited to “pecuniary injury” (Stats. 1862,
ch. 330, § 3, p. 448), which some courts interpreted to mean that only economic
losses were compensable (such as loss of financial support or household services).