Filed 6/29/06
[…] citing numerous authorities and quoting California v. ARC America Corp. (1989)
490 U.S. 93, 101.) The high court has acknowledged, moreover, that this
“presumption applies both to the existence of preemption and to the scope of
preemption.” (Bronco Wine Co. v. Jolly, at p. 957, citing Mediatronic, Inc. v.
Lohr (1996) 518 U.S. 470, 485.)
8
done so in light of recognized indicia of intent. (Great Western Shows, Inc. v.
County of Los Angeles, supra, 27 Cal.4th at pp. 860-861.)
C.
The Zone District Ordinance
Plaintiffs contend the zone district ordinance is preempted by section
4516.5(d) of the FPA. With exceptions not relevant here, section 4516.5(d)
provides that individual counties shall not “regulate the conduct of timber
operations . . . or require the issuance of any permit or license for those
operations.” As neither ordinance at issue requires the issuance of any permit or
license, this case concerns the import of the statutory phrase “conduct of timber
operations.”
In Big Creek Lumber Co. v. County of San Mateo (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th
418, 428 (Big Creek v.