Filed 6/29/06
[…] when enacting the FPA, “to create and maintain an effective and comprehensive
system of regulation and use of all timberlands.” (§ 4513.) Invoking the maxim
expressio unius est exclusio alterius, they argue that certain provisions of the FPA
recognizing limited local authority to regulate timber operations indicate that local
authority is otherwise preempted.13 But as County points out, the Legislature
adopted section 4513 at the same time it adopted a provision authorizing counties
to adopt timber harvest rules and regulations stricter than the state’s rules (Stats.
1973, ch. 880, § 4, pp. 1615-1616 [adding former § 4516]), so the general
13
See, e.g., sections 4516.5, subdivision (f) (counties may regulate conduct of
timber operations on “any land area of less than three acres and which is not zoned
timberland production”), 4516.5, subdivision (e) (counties may “require
performance bonds or other surety for the protection of roads”), and 4584,
subdivision (j)(4) (timber operations exempted by Board from FPA for fuelbreak
maintenance “shall conform” inter alia to “implementing ordinances, and . . .