Filed 6/29/06
[…] land, or land acquired for state forest purposes, which is devoted to and used for
growing and harvesting timber, or for growing and harvesting timber and
compatible uses, and which is capable of growing an average annual volume of
wood fiber of at least 15 cubic feet per acre.” (Id., § 51104, subd. (f).)
In order to accomplish its purposes, the TPA relies on tax incentives and
zoning mandates. The TPA restricts land in certain timberland production zones
(TPZ’s) to the growing and harvesting of timber and compatible uses. (See Gov.
Code, §§ 51115, 51118.) In exchange, owners of land in a TPZ benefit by lower
5
Government Code section 51102 in its entirety states: “(a) The Legislature
further declares that to fully realize the productive potential of the forest resources
and timberlands of the state, and to provide a favorable climate for long-term
investment in forest resources, it is the policy of this state to do all of the
following: [¶] (1) Maintain the optimum amount of the limited supply of
timberland to ensure its current and continued availability for the growing and
harvesting of timber and compatible uses. [¶] (2) Discourage premature or
unnecessary conversion of timberland to urban and other uses. [¶] (3) Discourage
expansion of urban services into timberland. [¶] (4) Encourage investment in
timberlands based on reasonable expectation of harvest. [¶] (b) The Legislature
further declares that it is the policy of this state that timber operations conducted in
a manner consistent with forest practice rules adopted by the State Board of
Forestry and Fire Protection shall not be or become restricted or prohibited due to
any land use in or around the locality of those operations.”
5
property tax valuations that reflect the enforceable statutory restrictions. (See Cal.
Const., art. XIII, § 8 [Legislature may tax certain land consistently with use
restrictions].)
The TPA’s predecessor statute (Stats. 1976, ch. 176, § 4.5, p. 305) dictated