Filed 6/29/06
[…] with local conditions is well entrenched.” (IT Corp. v. Solano County Bd. of
Supervisors, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 89.) “In enacting zoning ordinances, the
municipality performs a legislative function, and every intendment is in favor of
the validity of such ordinances.” (Lockard v. City of Los Angeles (1949) 33 Cal.2d
453, 460.)
8
Article XI, section 7 of the California Constitution provides in its entirety:
“A county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary,
and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws.”
9
Government Code section 65800 provides in its entirety: “It is the purpose
of this chapter [i.e., chapter 4, Zoning Regulations] to provide for the adoption and
administration of zoning laws, ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and
cities, as well as to implement such general plan as may be in effect in any such
county or city. Except as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section 65910
[open-space zoning ordinance] and in Section 65913.1 [zoning sufficient land for
residential use] the Legislature declares that in enacting this chapter it is its
intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities
may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters.”
10
2. Express
preemption
In the FPA, the Legislature directed the Board to divide the state into
districts (§ 4531) and adopt “forest practice rules and regulations” for each district
(§ 4551).10 No timber operations may be conducted without submission of a