Filed 6/29/06
[…] throbbing and unbearable noise, the conclusion is buttressed by the fact that both
the FPA and the TPA expressly contemplate the survival of localities’ power to
abate nuisances endangering public health or safety. (See especially Pub.
Resources Code, § 4514; Gov. Code, § 51115.5, subds. (a), (b).)
Specifically, the FPA provides that “[n]o provision of [the FPA] or any
ruling, requirement, or policy of the [B]oard is a limitation on . . . the power of any
city or county or city and county to declare, prohibit, and abate nuisances.” (Pub.
Resources Code, § 4514, subd. (a).) And the TPA provides that, while timber
operations conducted within a TPZ pursuant to the FPA “shall not constitute a
25
nuisance” (Gov. Code, § 51115.5, subd. (a)), that limitation is inapplicable to any
timber operation that “endangers public health or public safety or . . . prohibits the
free passage or use of any navigable lake, river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or
any public park, street, or highway” (id., subd. (b)). (See also Civ. Code, § 3479
[definition of nuisance closely mirrors language preserving nuisance-abatement
power in Gov. Code, § 51115.5, subd. (b)].)
Disposition
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal