Filed 6/29/06
[…] applied, an outline of the methods to mitigate erosion caused by operations
performed in the vicinity of a stream, the provisions, if any, to protect any ‘unique
area’ within the area of operations, and the anticipated dates for commencement
and completion of operations. (§ 4582, subds. (a)-(g).)” (Sierra Club v. State Bd.
of Forestry, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) The director of the state forestry
department, and the Board on appeal, review timber harvesting plans for
compliance with the FPA and applicable regulations. (§ 4582.7.)
3
In its entirety, section 4516.5(d) states: “Except as provided in subdivision
(e) [Board may delegate to individual counties authority to require surety for road
protection], individual counties shall not otherwise regulate the conduct of timber
operations, as defined by this chapter, or require the issuance of any permit or
license for those operations.” Section 4516.5(d) does not apply to parcels smaller
than three acres not zoned as timberland production. (§ 4516.5, subd. (f).)
4
The FPA defines “timber operations” as “the cutting or removal or both of
timber . . . from timberlands for commercial purposes, together with all the work