Filed 4/26/07 (Reposted same date to reflect additional signatories to conc. opn. of Baxter, J., omitted by
[…] “includes no time, place, and manner restrictions but prohibits Lemen from
initiating any type of contact with a known Village Inn employee anywhere, at any
time, regarding any subject.”12
Lemen argues that she cannot be enjoined from repeating the same
statements found to be defamatory, because a change in circumstances might
render permissible a statement that was defamatory, stating: “A statement that was
once false may become true later in time.” If such a change in circumstances
occurs, defendant may move the court to modify or dissolve the injunction. Civil
Code section 3424, subdivision (a) states: “Upon notice and motion, the court
may modify or dissolve a final injunction upon a showing that there has been a
material change in the facts upon which the injunction was granted . . . .” “This
statute codifies a long-settled judicial recognition of the inherent power of the
court to amend an injunction in the interest of justice when ‘. . . there has been a
change in the controlling facts upon which the injunction rested . . . .’ [Citations.]”
(Swan Magnetics, Inc. v.