Filed 7/16/09
[…] possess the original certificate of escheated stock. What this means is that, although
the corporation does not possess the original certificate, the UPL deems the
corporation to be the “holder” of the interest when the criteria of abandoned
property is satisfied. Until those criteria are satisfied, the corporation is not a
“holder,” and therefore is not entitled to the immunity afforded a “holder” under
section 1532. Thus, section 1532, subdivision (d), immunizes only the holder of
stock that is actually subject to escheat under section 1516, subdivision (b).
Section 1501, which defines various terms used in the UPL, is consistent
with this conclusion. As relevant, section 1501 provides: “As used in [the UPL],
unless the context otherwise requires: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) „Holder‟ means any person
in possession of property subject to this chapter belonging to another . . . .”
7
(Italics added.) I-Flow argues that the UPL does not always refer to property that
is actually subject to escheat but occasionally contains broader references. For
example, section 1516, subdivision (d), imposes notice requirements on