Filed 7/16/09
[…] (e).) The term “holder”
appears throughout the UPL and often is used to refer to a person in possession of
property that has not actually escheated.
For example, section 1513.5, subdivision (a) requires a “holder” that is a
“banking or financial organization” that “has in its records an address for the
apparent owner” to notify the apparent owner by mail that its property “will
escheat.” Thus, the term “holder” includes a person that has not yet satisfied all of
the requirements of the UPL and possesses property that may escheat, but is not
yet actually subject to escheat. (See also § 1520, subd. (b).)
2
Section 1516, subdivision (d) similarly requires a business association to
“make reasonable efforts to notify the owner” that its interest may escheat to the
state by mailing a form to confirm the owner‟s current address. “If that form is
filled out, signed by the owner, and returned to the holder, it shall be deemed that
the business association knows the location of the owner.” The statute thus uses
the term “holder” to refer to someone who possesses property that is not actually
subject to escheat.
Limiting the definition of holder to apply only to property that is actually
subject to escheat is inconsistent with the language of section 1561, subdivision