Filed 7/16/09
[…] contrary, as we have explained, section 1532, subdivision (d), the immunity
provision at issue here, grants the immunity to the “holder of any interest under
subdivision (b) of Section 1516.” In turn, the last sentence of section 1516,
subdivision (b), specifically “deem[s]” the corporation to be the holder “[w]ith
respect to the interest,” which can only refer to the “interest” defined in the first
sentence of that subdivision, that is, an “interest in a business association” that has
met the criteria for escheat. (See fn. 2 for the entire text of § 1516, subd. (b).)
Section 1516, subdivision (d), also states that if, after the corporation
provides the required notice, the “form is filled out, signed by the owner, and
returned to the holder, it shall be deemed that the business association knows the
location of the owner.” (Italics added.) Contrary to the view of the dissent, this
use of the word “holder” is consistent with our interpretation. A corporation that
has provided the required notice regarding stock subject to escheat under section
1516, subdivision (b), is considered the holder of the stock.