Filed 7/16/09
[…] (a).) “If the Controller grants the claim, the Controller returns the
property or the proceeds from its sale to the claimant . . . .” (Fong v. Westly
(2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 841, 845.) Additionally, “Any holder who has delivered
personal property, including a certificate of any interest in a business association,
to the State Controller pursuant to this chapter may reclaim such personal property
if still in the possession of the State Controller without payment of any fee or other
charges upon filing proof that the owner thereof has claimed such personal
property from such holder.” (§ 1560, subd. (d).) Although subdivision (c) of
section 1540 formerly provided for the payment of interest (Fong v. Westly, supra,
at p. 845), in 2003, that subdivision was amended to provide, as it does today, “No
interest shall be payable on any claim paid under this chapter.” (See Stats. 2003,
ch. 228, § 8.)
5
B. Interpretation of Section 1532, subdivision (d)
Azure alleges that I-Flow should not have delivered its stock to the
Controller for two reasons: (1) The stock was not subject to escheat under section