Filed 7/16/09
[…] (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 178.)
For all of these reasons, we conclude that section 1532, subdivision (d),
immunizes only corporations that deliver stock in compliance with the UPL. We
disapprove Harris v. Verizon Communications, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th 573.
III. CONCLUSION
We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.
CHIN, J.
WE CONCUR:
GEORGE, C.J.
BAXTER, J.
WERDEGAR, J.
CORRIGAN, J.
PERREN, J.*
_____________________________
Six, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California
Constitution.
15
DISSENTING OPINION BY MORENO, J.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1516, subdivision (b), 1 which is part of the
Unclaimed Property Law (UPL), provides that “any intangible interest in a
business association, as evidenced by the stock records or membership records of
the association, escheats to this state if (1) the interest in the association is owned
by a person who for more than three years has neither claimed a dividend or other
sum . . . nor corresponded in writing with the association . . . and (2) the
association does not know the location of the owner at the end of the three-year
period. With respect to the interest, the business association shall be deemed the
holder.”
Section 1532, subdivision (d), requires the “holder of any interest under
subdivision (b) of Section 1516” to “deliver a duplicate certificate to the
Controller.” The statute provides a broadly worded immunity to the holder: