Filed 7/16/09
[…] This case involves shares of stock. Section 1516 governs intangible
interests in a business association, such as corporate stock. Stock will escheat to
the state if (1) its owner has neither claimed a dividend nor corresponded in
writing or otherwise indicated an interest in the stock for over three years, and (2)
the corporation does not know the owner‟s location at the end of the three-year
period. (§ 1516, subd. (b).) With respect to this stock, the statute provides that the
corporation “shall be deemed the holder.” (Ibid.)2 A corporation holding stock
2
In its entirety, section 1516, subdivision (b), provides: “Subject to Section
1510, any intangible interest in a business association, as evidenced by the stock
records or membership records of the association, escheats to this state if (1) the
interest in the association is owned by a person who for more than three years has
neither claimed a dividend or other sum referred to in subdivision (a) nor
corresponded in writing with the association or otherwise indicated an interest as
evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the association, and (2)
the association does not know the location of the owner at the end of the three-
year period. With respect to the interest, the business association shall be deemed
the holder.”
3
that has escheated under this provision must include the stock in a report filed
yearly with the Controller. (§ 1530.) Before it can report any stock that “may
escheat,” the corporation must make reasonable efforts to notify the stock‟s owner
of the impending escheat. (§ 1516, subd. (d).) The corporation must give this
notice between six and 12 months before the stock becomes reportable to the
Controller. (Ibid.) The notice must include a form by which the owner may
confirm its current address. “If that form is filled out, signed by the owner, and
returned to the holder, it shall be deemed that the business association knows the
location of the owner.” (Ibid.) Otherwise, the corporation must include the stock
in its yearly report to the Controller. (§ 1530.)
Section 1532 is critical to the issue before us. Subdivision (a) of that
section requires a corporation that has filed the report under section 1530 to