Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the extension of credit is received by the creditor” or the “total points and fees
payable by the consumer at or before closing for a mortgage or deed of trust will
exceed 6 percent of the total loan amount.” (§ 4970, subd. (b)(1)(A), (B).)

4



$1,000 or 6 percent of the original principal balance, exclusive of points and fees

(§ 4979.6); (2) “make or arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is

consummated, the person reasonably believes the consumer . . . will be able to

make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based” on specified factors

(§ 4973, subd. (f)(1)); (3) “pay a contractor under a home-improvement contract

from the proceeds of a covered loan other than by an instrument payable to the

consumer,” both the consumer and the contractor, or under certain circumstances

to a third party escrow agent (id., subd. (g)); (4) “recommend or encourage a

consumer to default on an existing consumer loan or other debt in connection with