Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Code,

§ 4977, subd. (g).) The amounts collected by the Ordinance presumably simply go

into the city coffers. Punitive damages are available under Division 1.6 “upon a

finding that such damages are warranted pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil

Code,” which requires “clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been

guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice” (Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a)); the

Ordinance allows punitive damages “if the court determines by clear and

convincing evidence that the lender has shown reckless disregard for the rights of

the borrower.” (Fin. Code, § 4978, subd. (b)(2); Oak. Mun. Code,

§ 5.33.080(A)(5).) Division 1.6 provides that nothing in section 4978, which

addresses civil liability, “is intended, nor shall be construed, to abrogate existing

common law provisions prohibiting double recovery of damages.” (Fin. Code,

§ 4978, subd. (c).) The Ordinance, however, expressly notes its remedies “are

cumulative. The protections and remedies provided under this chapter are in

addition to other protections and remedies that may be otherwise available under

law.