Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 30 days of a consumer loan any credit life, credit disability, credit property, or

credit unemployment insurance premiums, or any debt cancellation or suspension

agreement fees, provided that credit insurance premiums, debt cancellation, or

suspension fees calculated and paid on a monthly basis shall not be considered

financed by the person originating the loan” (§ 4979.7); (8) structure a loan

transaction as an open-end credit plan for the purpose of evading Division 1.6 if

the “loan would have been a covered loan if the loan had been structured as a

closed end loan” (§ 4973, subd. (m)(1)); (9) divide any loan transaction into

separate parts for the purpose of evading Division 1.6 (id., subd. (m)(2)); or

5



(10) “act in any manner, whether specifically prohibited by this section or of a

different character [sic], that constitutes fraud” (§ 4973, subd. (n)).

Moreover, a covered loan shall not (1) include a “prepayment fee or penalty

after the first 36 months after the date of” loan consummation, but “may include a

prepayment fee or penalty up to the first 36 months after the date of” loan

consummation under certain conditions (§ 4973, subd. (a)); (2) “contain a

provision for negative amortization such that the payment schedule for regular

monthly payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered

loan is a first mortgage” and appropriate disclosure made (id., subd. (c)); (3)

“include terms under which periodic payments required under the loan are

consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds” (id., subd. (d));

(4) “contain a provision that increases the interest rate as a result of a default”

except under certain circumstances (id., subd. (e)); (5) generally “contain a call

provision that permits the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the

indebtedness” (id., subd. (i)); or (6) be made unless a seven-paragraph disclosure

form set forth in section 4973, subdivision (k)(1), which includes encouragement

to the borrower to consider financial counseling, is provided to the consumer no

later than three business days before signing of the loan documents. A “covered

loan with a term of 5 years or less may not provide at origination for a payment

schedule with regular periodic payments that when aggregated do not fully

amortize the principal balance as of the maturity date of the loan.” (§ 4973, subd.

(b)(1).) “For a payment schedule that is adjusted to account for the seasonal or

irregular income of the consumer, the total installments in any year shall not

exceed the amount of one year’s worth of payments on the loan.” (§ 4973, subd.

(b)(2).) In addition, a “person who provides brokerage services to a borrower in a

covered loan transaction by soliciting lenders or otherwise negotiating a consumer

loan secured by real property, is the fiduciary of the consumer, and any violation

6