Docket No. S267746
[…] property’ ” (motor carrier or carrier). (§ 34601, subd. (a).) Under
the Act, a motor carrier cannot operate on public highways
without securing a DMV permit, which requires proof of the
carrier’s financial responsibility. (§§ 34620, subd. (a), 34630,
subd. (a).) A carrier can satisfy that requirement by obtaining
a policy of insurance.3 (§ 34631.) If a carrier does so, the insurer
must submit a certificate of insurance to the Department as
evidence that the “protection required under [section 34631.5,]
subdivision (a)” is provided. (§ 34631.5, subd. (b)(1).
3
Section 34631.5, subdivision (a), establishes the required
minimum amount of liability protection for bodily injury, death,
and property damage. (§ 34631.5, subd. (a)(1)–(4).) The proof of
financial responsibility required under section 34630 must “be
evidenced by the deposit with the [DMV], covering each vehicle
used or to be used under the motor carrier permit . . . , of one of
the following”: (1) a certificate of insurance issued by an
insurance company; (2) a surety bond issued by a company
licensed to write surety bonds in the state; (3) evidence of
qualification as a self-insurer; or (4) evidence that coverage is