Docket No. S267746
[…] Transamerica, nothing in the Act or the Endorsement provides
that the policy must remain effective until cancellation of the
certificate of insurance.
We emphasize that the question before us is a narrow one.
We hold that an uncancelled certificate of insurance that
remains on file with the DMV does not cause the corresponding
insurance policy to remain in effect in perpetuity. But that is
not to say that an uncancelled certificate of insurance imposes
no obligation of any kind on the responsible insurer. The
statutory scheme suggests otherwise. For example, section
34631.5, subdivision (d) provides that “[e]very insurance
certificate or equivalent protection to the public shall contain a
provision that the certificate or equivalent protection shall
remain in full force and effect until canceled.” Further, under
the Act, an insurer remains obligated to promptly notify the
DMV at least 30 days before a certificate of insurance is
cancelled. This obligation is an important part of the statutory
scheme, alerting the DMV of the need to suspend a motor