Docket No. S267746
[…] provided by the policy, remain in effect until the motor carrier’s
permit was cancelled. To effectuate that requirement, the HCA
and the required endorsement prohibited the policy from being
cancelled without notice.
The Act is different. It provides that “[p]roof of financial
responsibility shall be continued in effect during the active life
of the motor carrier permit,” and that the “certificate of
insurance shall not be cancellable on less than 30 days’ written
notice from the insurer to the [DMV] except in the event of
cessation of operations as a permitted motor carrier of property.”
(§ 34630, subd. (b), italics added.) Likewise, section 34631.5,
subdivision (b)(3) provides that the certificate of insurance,
“evidencing the protection, shall not be cancelable on less than
30 days’ written notice” to the DMV. Thus, while the HCA
14
ALLIED PREMIER INSURANCE v. UNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY
COMPANY
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
specifically prohibited cancellation of an insurance policy
without notice, the Act only prohibits cancellation of a certificate
of insurance without notice.